amicus brief filed by florida capital resource center (terry lenamon) in fletcher v jac
[…] the Justice Administrative Commission (“JAC”). Fla. Stat. §27.5304(1) (2012).

Section 27.5304, Florida Statutes (2012), provides the compensation scheme

for conflict-counsel, including a schedule of flat fees based on the class of offense:

1.  For misdemeanors and juveniles represented at the trial level: $1,000.2.  For noncapital, nonlife felonies represented at the trial level: $2,500.3.  For life felonies represented at the trial level: $3,000.4.  For capital cases represented at the trial level: $15,000. . . .5.  For representation on appeal: $2,000.

Fla. Stat. §27.5304(5)(a). As noted in subsection (11), the Legislature intended

“that the flat fees prescribed . . . comprise the full and complete compensation for 

 private court-appointed counsel.” Fla. Stat. §27.5304(11). However, subsection

(12) provides the flat fees may be exceeded in cases that require “extraordinary and

Page 3: Amicus Brief filed by Florida Capital Resource Center (Terry Lenamon) in Fletcher v JAC