amicus brief filed by florida capital resource center (terry lenamon) in fletcher v jac
[…] exceeded the original appropriations and the Legislature has had to transfer funds

from other due process categories in the JAC and make supplemental

Page 4: Amicus Brief filed by Florida Capital Resource Center (Terry Lenamon) in Fletcher v JAC

7/28/2019 Amicus Brief filed by Florida Capital Resource Center (Terry Lenamon) in Fletcher v JAC

http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/amicus-brief-filed-by-florida-capital-resource-center-terry-lenamon-in-fletcher 4/22

4

appropriations from unallocated general revenue to resolve projected deficits.  Id .

The amended provisions of section 27.5304(12) (2012) are one of several

new mechanisms the legislature has devised in an attempt to reduce these costs.

Pursuant to newly amended section 27.5304(12)(f), the amount of attorney’s fees

ordered in excess of the flat rates “shall be paid by the Judicial Administrative

Commission in a special category designated for that purpose in the General

Appropriations Act.” Fla. Stat. §27.5304(12)(f)(2). Like last year, this special

category was allocated $3 million in the 2012 General Appropriations Act. Ch.

2012-118, at Line Item 828, Laws of Fla. However, and of particular import to the

controversy in this case, the newly amended section continues: