amgen inc. et al., petitioners supreme court of the...
[…] Serv. 2133, 2013Daily Journal D.A.R. 2521, 24 Fla. L. Weekly Fed. S 67

Footnotes

* The syllabus constitutes no part of the opinion of the Court but has been prepared by the Reporter of Decisions for the convenience

of the reader. See United States v. Detroit Timber & Lumber Co., 200 U.S. 321, 337, 26 S.Ct. 282, 50 L.Ed. 499.

1 Part IV of Justice Blackmun's opinion in Basic—the part endorsing the fraud-on-the-market theory—was joined by Justices Brennan,

Marshall, and Stevens. Together, these Justices composed a majority of the quorum of six Justices who participated in the case. See

28 U.S.C. § 1 (“The Supreme Court of the United States shall consist of a Chief Justice of the United States and eight associate

justices, any six of whom shall constitute a quorum.”).

2 Although describing Basic 's adoption of the fraud-on-the-market presumption of reliance as “questionable,” Justice THOMAS'

dissent acknowledges that “the Court has not been asked to revisit” that issue. Post, at 1208, n. 4. See also post, p. 1204 (ALITO,

J., concurring).