american islamic community center v. city of sterling heights -...
[…] e. That unless and until the enforcement of the SHZO is enjoined, Plaintiff will suffer, and continues to suffer, irreparable and immediate injury to its federal and state rights as otherwise guaranteed under the Constitutions, including the fear of enforcement and prosecution;

f. That the actions of Defendant have been ill-motivated and administered with callous disregard for Plaintiff’s protected rights as set forth herein.

COUNT V

Violation of Plaintiff’s Rights under the Michigan Zoning Enabling Act - M.C.L. 125.3504(3)

217. Plaintiff restates and incorporates by reference the allegations in

paragraphs 1 through 216 as fully rewritten herein.

218. Under the Michigan Zoning Enabling Act (“ZEA”), “[a] request

for approval of a land use or activity shall be approved if the request is in

compliance with the standards stated in the zoning ordinance, the conditions

2:16-cv-12920-GAD-EAS Doc # 1 Filed 08/10/16 Pg 49 of 55 Pg ID 49

50

imposed under the zoning ordinance, other applicable ordinances, and state

and federal statutes.” MCL 125.3504(3) (emphasis added).

219. The Planning Office’s August 2015 Staff Report and the

August 13, 2015 Planning Commission meeting minutes confirm AICC’s

SALU request was in full compliance with the SHZO. Ex. 1 at 2; Ex. 6 at 2.