american civil liberties union, et al. v. national ... · american civil liberties union foundation...
[…] surveillance.” Id.
35. FISA also allows the Attorney General to authorize electronic
surveillance without a court order for up to one year if the Attorney General certifies in
writing under oath that the electronic surveillance is directed solely at the property or
means of communication used exclusively by a foreign power, that “there is no
substantial likelihood that the surveillance will acquire the contents of any
communication to which a United States person is a party,” and that there are
minimization procedures in place. Id. § 1802.
36. Finally, FISA permits electronic surveillance without a court order for
fifteen days after a formal declaration of war. Id. § 1811 (“Notwithstanding any other
law, the President, through the Attorney General, may authorize electronic surveillance
without a court order under this subchapter to acquire foreign intelligence information for
a period not to exceed fifteen calendar days following a declaration of war by the
Congress.”).
37. FISA requires the Attorney General to report to the House and Senate
Intelligence Committees twice a year regarding “all electronic surveillance” authorized
under FISA. Id. § 1808(a). Statistics released annually by the Justice Department