american bar associationapps.americanbar.org/adminlaw/midyear/2006/agendaplustabs.pdf · columbus...
[…] OMB's Evans said OMB had completed work on the report and could submit it as early as Jan. 6. Even so, she acknowledged that the project will remain on hold until OMB receives approval from the appropriations committees. "We still need to wait," she said.

OMB Official Defends Funding Scheme Evans defended OMB's funding methodology for E-Rulemaking and described submission of the report as more of a formality than a pre-condition for further spending. "Technically, [the report] is notification," she said, asserting that the Economy Act, 31 U.S.C. 1535, authorizes agencies to use funds to contract with other agencies for services. The act provides: "The head of an agency or major organizational unit within an agency may place an order with a major organizational unit within the same agency or another agency for goods or services if ... the head of the ordering agency or unit decides the order is in the best interest of the United States Government and ... the head of the agency decides ordered goods or services cannot be provided by contract as conveniently or cheaply by a commercial enterprise." "Instead of all agencies reinventing the wheel on this, we get greater economies and greater efficiencies by working as a single entity," Evans said.