american bankruptcy institute commission to study the reform of
[…] Similarly, public securities holders would remain exempt, and likely would benefit to some degree from increased certainty due to the harmonization of the language of the statute with the motivating policy. However, both securities industry intermediaries and public holders would still be vulnerable to avoidance actions premised on actual fraudulent intent.

28 Including “a commodity broker, forward contract merchant, stockbroker, financial institution, financial participant, or securities clearing agency.” 11 U.S.C. § 546(e).

29 See, e.g., 11 U.S.C. § 741(8) (“‘settlement payment’ means a preliminary settlement payment, a partial settlement payment, an interim settlement payment on account, a final settlement payment, or any other similar payment commonly used in the securities trade”). Section 101(51A)’s definition is similar.

30 11 U.S.C. § 741(7).

31 See, e.g., Geltzer v. Mooney (In re MacMenamin’s Grill Ltd.), 450 B.R. 414 (Bankr.