american bankruptcy institute commission to study the reform of
[…] Davis Polk & Wardwell LLP 21

2. Retiree Benefits and Section 1114

Section 1114 of the Bankruptcy Code provides that the debtor must timely pay certain retiree benefits and, similar to section 1113, follow a notice, disclosure and bargaining process before seeking to modify or terminate such retiree benefits during a chapter 11 case. In addition, the section grants administrative priority status to retiree benefits required to be paid before the effective date of a confirmed plan. Section 1114 broadly defines the term “retiree benefits” to include “payments to any entity or person for the purpose of providing or reimbursing payments for retired employees and their spouses and dependents, for medical, surgical, or hospital care benefits, or benefits in the event of sickness, accident, disability, or death under any plan, fund, or program (through the purchase of insurance or otherwise) maintained or established in whole or in part by the debtor prior to filing a petition commencing a case under this title.”45 Finally, the process by which retiree benefits may be modified parallels the section 1113 process for modification of a CBA, except that a committee authorized by the court serves as the “authorized representative” for retirees who are receiving benefits not covered by a CBA.