amendments to the 2013 mortgage rules under the real ......mortgage servicing final rules, 78 fr...
[…] -
21
as providing that loss mitigation information or assistance provided in response to a borrower-
initiated communication should be considered outside the scope of a borrower’s invocation of
the cease communication right. The interpretive rule also interprets the term consumer for
purposes of FDCPA section 805 to include a confirmed successor in interest, as that term is
defined in Regulation X § 1024.31 and Regulation Z § 1026.2(a)(27)(ii).
D. The Dodd-Frank Act
Section 1022(b)(1) of the Dodd-Frank Act, 12 U.S.C. 5512(b)(1), authorizes the Bureau
to prescribe rules “as may be necessary or appropriate to enable the Bureau to administer and
carry out the purposes and objectives of the Federal consumer financial laws, and to prevent
evasions thereof.” RESPA, TILA, the FDCPA, and title X of the Dodd-Frank Act are Federal
consumer financial laws.
Section 1032(a) of the Dodd-Frank Act, 12 U.S.C. 5532(a), provides that the Bureau
“may prescribe rules to ensure that the features of any consumer financial product or service,