amendments to the 2013 mortgage rules under the real ......mortgage servicing final rules, 78 fr...
[…] specific provisions of TILA.
This final rule also includes amendments to the official Bureau commentary in
Regulation Z. Good faith compliance with the interpretations affords protection from liability
under section 130(f) of TILA.
C. FDCPA
As explained in the section-by-section analysis, the Bureau also is issuing an FDCPA
interpretive rule in a separate notice issued concurrently with this Final Rule.23 The Bureau
exercises its authority to prescribe rules with respect to the collection of debts by debt collectors
pursuant to section 814(d) of the FDCPA, 15 U.S.C. 1692l(d), and its power to issue advisory
opinions under section 813(e) of the FDCPA, 15 U.S.C. 1692k(e). Under that section, “[n]o
provision of [the FDCPA] imposing any liability shall apply to any act done or omitted in good
faith in conformity with any advisory opinion of the Bureau, notwithstanding that after such act
or omission has occurred, such opinion is amended, rescinded, or determined by judicial or other
authority to be invalid for any reason.” The Bureau relies on this authority to issue an FDCPA
interpretive rule interpreting the exceptions set forth in section 805(c)(2) and (3) of the FDCPA
to include the written early intervention notice required by proposed § 1024.39(d)(2)(iii) as well
23 See Bureau of Consumer Fin.