amended james complaint - final (1)
[…] NRA policy did not prohibit such transactions.

51 Ex. A ¶¶ 518-31. 52 Ex. A ¶¶ 532-33

53 Ex. A ¶¶ 532-43. 54 Ex. A. ¶ 251.

Case 1:20-cv-00889-MAD-TWD Document 13 Filed 10/09/20 Page 20 of 42Case MDL No. 2979 Document 1-5 Filed 10/20/20 Page 21 of 43

Page 21 of 42

NATIONAL RIFLE ASSOCIATION OF AMERICA’S AMENDED COMPLAINT AND JURY DEMAND

public policy of the State.” Section 1102 gives the NYAG the right to commence the equivalent

of a derivative action by a director, who may seek dissolution where “directors or members in

control of the corporation have looted or wasted the corporate assets, have perpetuated the

corporation solely for their personal benefit, or have otherwise acted in an illegal, oppressive or

fraudulent manner.” Despite the wording of Section 1102, New York’s highest court has ruled that

dissolution under this section is only available in cases of “egregious” conduct, which “go far

beyond charges of waste, misappropriation and illegal accumulations of surplus, which might be