amended james complaint - final (1)
[…] are identified. (The State Dissolution Action does take issue with one individual defendant’s

erstwhile involvement in administering compliance training, but concedes that he was fired by the

NRA for the same issues raised in the complaint).54

34. The NRA disputes the legitimacy of even these allegations, but viewed in the worst

possible light, they cannot justify James’s decision to commence a dissolution action. The

dissolution causes of action were brought under New York Not-for-Profit Corporation Law

Sections 1101 and 1102. Section 1101 authorizes the NYAG to commence a dissolution action

where a corporation “has exceeded the authority conferred upon it by law, or has violated any

provision of law whereby it has forfeited its charter, or carried on, conducted or transacted its

business in a persistently fraudulent or illegal manner, or by the abuse of its powers contrary to

50 Ex. A¶ 498. Notably, the NYAG nowhere alleges in the State Dissolution Action that