amended complaint - minnesota...state of minnesota district court county of hennepin ~ g 3 urth...
[…] for administering and enforcing Minnesota statutes and rules relating to the preservation,

conservation, management and regulation of natural resources of the State. See Minn. Stat.

Chs. 84, 85, 94 and 103 G (2010).

Page 3: AMENDED COMPLAINT - Minnesota...STATE OF MINNESOTA DISTRICT COURT COUNTY OF HENNEPIN ~ g 3 URTH JUDICIAL DISTRICT ; Case Type: Other Civil Judge Joseph Klein State of Minnesota, by

7. Money recovered by the State for natural resource damages is deposited into the

State’s remediation fund. Minn. Stat. § 116.155, subd. 3(1) (2010). The general portion of the

remediation fund is appropriated to the Commissioners of MPCA and MDNR, among other

things, “to take actions related to releases of hazardous substances, or pollutants or contaminants

as provided in section 115B.20.” Minn. Stat. § 116.155, subd. 2(1) (2010). Minn. Stat.

§ 115B.20 (2010) authorizes money appropriated from the remediation fund to be spent for the

“assessment and recovery of natural resource damages by [the MPCA] and the commissioner of