amended complaint - minnesota...state of minnesota district court county of hennepin ~ g 3 urth...
[…] 56. Under Minn. Stat. §115B.02, subd. 8(3), “hazardous substance” means "any

hazardous waste." Under Minn. Stat.§ 1158.02, subd. 9 (1), “hazardous waste” means "any

hazardous waste as defined in section 116.06, subdivision 11, and any substance identified as a

hazardous waste pursuant to rules adopted by the agency under section 116.07.”

17

Page 18: AMENDED COMPLAINT - Minnesota...STATE OF MINNESOTA DISTRICT COURT COUNTY OF HENNEPIN ~ g 3 URTH JUDICIAL DISTRICT ; Case Type: Other Civil Judge Joseph Klein State of Minnesota, by

57. Under Minn. Stat. § 116.06, subd. ll, “hazardous waste” means "any refuse,

sludge, or other waste material or combinations of refuse, sludge or other waste materials in

solid, semisolid, liquid, or contained gaseous form which because of its quantity, concentration,

or chemical, physical, or infectious characteristics may . . . (b) pose a substantial present or

potential hazard to human health or the environment when improperly treated, stored,

transported, or disposed of, or otherwise managed.”

58. PFCs released into the environment by 3M, including at and from the 3M

Cottage Grove Site, the 3M Oakdale Disposal Site, the 3M Woodbury Disposal Site and the

Washington County Landfill, including PFOA, PFOS, PFBA and PFBS, are hazardous

substances as defined in MERLA, Minn.