amended complaint - minnesota...state of minnesota district court county of hennepin ~ g 3 urth...
[…] timber, soil, quietude, recreational and historical resources. Scenic and esthetic resources shall

also be considered natural resources when owned by any governmental unit or agency.” Waters,

19

Page 20: AMENDED COMPLAINT - Minnesota...STATE OF MINNESOTA DISTRICT COURT COUNTY OF HENNEPIN ~ g 3 URTH JUDICIAL DISTRICT ; Case Type: Other Civil Judge Joseph Klein State of Minnesota, by

soil, animals, and recreational resources are “natural resources” within the foregoing definitions,

and have been injured by 3M’s release of PFCs.

61. Under Minn. Stat. § 115B.02, subd. 19, “water” has the meaning given to the term

“waters of this state” in Minn. Stat. § 115.01, subd. 22. Minn. Stat. § 115.01, subd. 22 defines

“waters of this state” as “all streams, lakes, ponds, marshes, watercourses, waterways, wells,

springs, reservoirs, aquifers, irrigation systems, drainage systems and all other bodies or

accumulations of water, surface or underground, natural or artificial, public or private, which are

contained within, flow through, or border upon the state or any portion thereof.” The waters of

the State, including surface water and underground water, have been injured by 3M’s release of

PF Cs within the meaning of the foregoing definitions.

62. 3M is: a) responsible for the release of a hazardous substance, namely PFCs,