amended complaint - minnesota...state of minnesota district court county of hennepin ~ g 3 urth...
[…] Page 3: AMENDED COMPLAINT - Minnesota...STATE OF MINNESOTA DISTRICT COURT COUNTY OF HENNEPIN ~ g 3 URTH JUDICIAL DISTRICT ; Case Type: Other Civil Judge Joseph Klein State of Minnesota, by

7. Money recovered by the State for natural resource damages is deposited into the

State’s remediation fund. Minn. Stat. § 116.155, subd. 3(1) (2010). The general portion of the

remediation fund is appropriated to the Commissioners of MPCA and MDNR, among other

things, “to take actions related to releases of hazardous substances, or pollutants or contaminants

as provided in section 115B.20.” Minn. Stat. § 116.155, subd. 2(1) (2010). Minn. Stat.

§ 115B.20 (2010) authorizes money appropriated from the remediation fund to be spent for the

“assessment and recovery of natural resource damages by [the MPCA] and the commissioner of

natural resources for administration, planning and implementation by the commissioner of

natural resources of the rehabilitation, restoration, or acquisition of natural resources to remedy

injuries or losses to natural resources resulting from the release of a hazardous substance.”

8. Defendant 3M Company (sometimes hereinafter referred to as “3M”) is a

corporation incorporated in the State of Delaware and has its principal place of business in

Maplewood, Minnesota. 3M Company’s resident agent for service of process is CT Corporation