allocation of loss due to fraudulent wholesale wire
[…] Simplification of the law is furthered, for example, by avoidance of circuitous litigation in check cases where no direct action between a drawer and collecting bank is provided by the UCC. See Insurance Co. of North America v. Purdue Natl. Bank, 401 N.E.2d 708, 714 (Ind. Ct. App. 1980) (UCC interpreted to avoid "cumbersome and uneconomical circu­ity of actions"); see also Bradford Trust Co. v. Texas Am. Bank- Houston, 790 F.2d 407, 409 (5th Cir. 1986) (UCC encourages finality in transactions to prevent repeated suits).

183. U.C.C. § 1-203. The requirement of good faith supersedes all others. See supra note 55. 184. U.C.C. § 1-102(3) ("[T]he obligations of good faith, diligence, reasonableness and care

prescribed by this Act may not be disclaimed by agreement .... ").

Page 37: Allocation of Loss Due to Fraudulent Wholesale Wire

2600 Michigan Law Review [Vol. 90:2565