allegheny power suggests adding definitions for change in …  · web view2011. 6. 13. · we...
[…] When payments on current bills are not being made, only then do the restrictions at §56.114 apply.

143

Page 144: Allegheny Power suggests adding definitions for Change in …  · Web view2011. 6. 13. · We agree with IRRC, PPL, Allegheny Power, Duquesne, Equitable, FirstEnergy, PGW and EAP

Action Alliance disagrees with the Commission’s proposal to allow utilities to refuse to honor medical certifications without petitioning the Commission, when the utility determines that the renewal restrictions have been reached under § 56.114. According to Action Alliance, Section 1406(f) clearly prohibits termination of utility service “when a licensed physician or nurse practitioner has certified that the customer or a member of the customer’s household is seriously ill or afflicted with a medical condition that will be aggravated by cessation of service.” Action Alliance believes that the statute provides no restrictions on renewals and that any determination that renewal limits have been met should be made by the Commission, not the utility.