allegheny power suggests adding definitions for change in …  · web view2011. 6. 13. · we...
[…] Based on the informal experience of the Bureau of Consumer Services, vendors such as Experian (which offers a Telecommunications, Energy and Cable Risk Model) and TransUnion offer similar products. However, a utility is always free to propose any credit scoring product to the Commission and make the case that it is a “generally accepted” practice.

We must decline PGW’s suggestion that utilities should be free to calculate a deposit based on the average annual bill of its customers in the same rate class. This would be contrary to the clear requirements of Section 1404(g) which specifies that the deposit must be based on the “…annual bill to the dwelling at which service is being requested for the prior 12 months, or, if unavailable, a similar dwelling in close proximity.” We also must decline Phillips request that a utility be allowed to require social security numbers from all applicants.