allegheny power suggests adding definitions for change in …  · web view2011. 6. 13. · we...
[…] Action Alliance agrees that listing examples of children’s income that should be excluded provides helpful clarification to utilities and customers.

PULP supports the Commission’s inclusion of a definition of household income that excludes a minor’s income from being considered part of the household income total. PULP maintains that this definition tracks the statutory language which clearly intends to include only the income of adult household members.

IRRC notes that Section 1403 defines "household income" as "[t]he combined gross income of all adults in a residential household who benefit from the public utility service." The regulatory definition excludes income intended for the use of a minor from the household income, and includes examples of what would constitute a minor's income.