allegheny power suggests adding definitions for change in …  · web view2011. 6. 13. · we...
[…] Here is the current § 56.111:

§ 56.111. General provision.

A utility may not terminate, or refuse to restore, service to a premise when an occupant therein is certified by a physician to be seriously ill or affected with a medical condition which will be aggravated by a cessation of service or failure to restore service. (emphasis added)

It is reasonable to assume that the General Assembly was familiar with this regulation when they chose to end Section 1406(f) with the sentence “The medical certification procedure shall be implemented in accordance with Commission regulations.” Therefore it follows that the General Assembly was aware that medical certificates can be used to get service restored and fully intended for this practice to continue. Again, the restoration timeframe for medical certificates at Section 1407(b) discussed above further reinforces this point.