allegheny power suggests adding definitions for change in …  · web view2011. 6. 13. · we...
[…] It would also place significant burdens on both the utilities and the Commission in processing said petitions. We understand the concerns of OCA and Action Alliance when they ask that we require the petition process to be used to apply the § 56.114 restrictions as to make sure that all the customer’s circumstances have been considered. We disagree that Chapter 14 voids the restrictions in § 56.114 because Section 1406(f) states that “The medical certification procedure shall be implemented in accordance with Commission regulations.” It is reasonable to assume that the General Assembly was familiar with the limitations found in § 56.114 and did not intend to void them. We also point out to these parties that, as discussed above, we will explicitly require the utility to treat these occasions as disputes.