allegheny power suggests adding definitions for change in …  · web view2011. 6. 13. · we...
[…] It was probably not the intent of the General

68

Page 69: Allegheny Power suggests adding definitions for Change in …  · Web view2011. 6. 13. · We agree with IRRC, PPL, Allegheny Power, Duquesne, Equitable, FirstEnergy, PGW and EAP

Assembly in Section 1404(b) to allow an individual with questionable credit to guarantee the account of an applicant with questionable credit. Allowing such would be nonsensical and would defeat the purpose of Section 1404(b).

However, we disagree with PULP in that Section 1404(b) requires the third party guarantor to only cover missing payments towards the security deposit. The language of Section 1404(b) states that the guarantor “shall be responsible for all missed payments owed to the public utility” not just all missed payments owed on a deposit.

§ 56.35. Payment of outstanding balance.