allegheny power suggests adding definitions for change in …  · web view2011. 6. 13. · we...
[…] separate subchapter (L-V) within Chapter 56 for utilities and customers not covered by Chapter 14. We believe that the statutory authority for these new subchapters is the General Assembly’s mandate that the Commission amend Chapter 56 to comply with Chapter 14 but not for a select group of utilities and a customer group. Independent of the General Assembly’s mandate for Chapter 14, we further believe that the statutory authority identified in the Conclusion section of the Order (page 12) provides the authority for promulgating 11 new subchapters. Specifically, Section 501(b) empowers the Commission to supervise and regulate all public utilities, and provides that it “may make such regulations, not inconsistent with law, as may be necessary or proper.” 66 Pa.CS. 501(b).