allegheny power suggests adding definitions for change in …  · web view2011. 6. 13. · we...
[…] Does this invalidate the medical certificate filed by the nurse practitioner, thus allowing the utility to terminate service, despite the fact that the first sentence of Section 1406(f) directs that the utility cannot terminate service?

It is clear that the General Assembly, in Section 1406(f) intended to expand the medical professionals eligible to file a medical certificate from physicians only to now include nurse practitioners. We also believe that the plain language of the opening sentence Section 1406(f)

277

Page 278: Allegheny Power suggests adding definitions for Change in …  · Web view2011. 6. 13. · We agree with IRRC, PPL, Allegheny Power, Duquesne, Equitable, FirstEnergy, PGW and EAP

indicating that “A public utility shall not terminate service to a premises when a licensed physician or nurse practitioner has certified that the customer or a member of the customer’s household is seriously ill…” (emphasis added) is unequivocal and controlling. It is equally clear that the medical certification process refers to a customer obtaining a letter of verification from only a physician. 66 Pa. C.S. § 1406(f).