allegheny power suggests adding definitions for change in …  · web view2011. 6. 13. · we...
[…] This is an area where reasonable people can disagree because different interpretations are possible. The Commission, in its proposal, attempted to simplify security deposit timeframes by advancing an interpretation of Section 1404 that would facilitate the use of a standard time period for almost all applicants and most situations (with the notable exception of PGW, for whom there are clearly different and specific rules). This interpretation was based on the fact that while Section 1404(f), which applies to the Philadelphia Gas Works, clearly specifies that a deposit must be “…paid in full at the time the city natural gas distribution operation determines a deposit is required,” this precise language is missing from Sections 1404(a) and (e), which apply to utilities other than PGW. This was seen as not only an aid to consumers who must comply with these rules but also to utilities that have the burden of administering the rules and applying the appropriate time periods.