allegheny power suggests adding definitions for change in …  · web view2011. 6. 13. · we...
[…] PPL Electric also

178

Page 179: Allegheny Power suggests adding definitions for Change in …  · Web view2011. 6. 13. · We agree with IRRC, PPL, Allegheny Power, Duquesne, Equitable, FirstEnergy, PGW and EAP

supports the inclusion of information regarding protections for victims of domestic violence (i.e., Protection From Abuse order).

NFG objects to the proposed language in sentence (13) “Information indicating that additional consumer protections are available for victims of domestic violence” because it is misleading as the non-applicability language of Section 1417 specifically refers to “victims under a Protection From Abuse order as provided by 23 Pa. C.S. Ch. 61.” There is a potential legal difference between such an individual and “victims of domestic violence.” This difference could lead to potentially exploitable confusion.