allegheny power suggests adding definitions for change in …  · web view2011. 6. 13. · we...
[…] Discussion:

141

Page 142: Allegheny Power suggests adding definitions for Change in …  · Web view2011. 6. 13. · We agree with IRRC, PPL, Allegheny Power, Duquesne, Equitable, FirstEnergy, PGW and EAP

We agree with Action Alliance and see no reason to revise the original proposal.

§ 56.113. Medical certifications.

Columbia believes that the proposed § 56.113 improperly puts the onus on the utility to “verify the certification by calling the physician or nurse practitioner or to require written verification within 7 days.” Columbia thinks this is inconsistent with Section 1406(f), which provides that “The customer shall obtain a letter from a licensed physician verifying the condition.” Columbia suggests that § 56.113 should be eliminated so that there is no confusion and the list of information that must be included in a medical certification should be moved to § 56.111.