allegheny power suggests adding definitions for change in …  · web view2011. 6. 13. · we...
[…] 140

Page 141: Allegheny Power suggests adding definitions for Change in …  · Web view2011. 6. 13. · We agree with IRRC, PPL, Allegheny Power, Duquesne, Equitable, FirstEnergy, PGW and EAP

IRRC, Columbia, PGW, EAP and PAWC question the Commission’s proposal to allow nurse practitioners to file medical certificates and to provide verification of medial certificates under Section 1406(f). This is an area where reasonable parties can disagree because the language at Section 1406(f) can be interpreted different ways. The first sentence of Section 1406(f), “A public utility shall not terminate service to a premises when a licensed physician or nurse practitioner has certified that the customer or a member of the customer's household is seriously ill or afflicted with a medical condition that will be aggravated by cessation of service” (emphasis added) is fairly clear in that both physicians and nurse practitioners are qualified to provide medical certificates. However, the second sentence of Section 1406(f), “The customer shall obtain a letter from a licensed physician verifying the condition and shall promptly forward it to the public utility” (emphasis added) omits nurse practitioners. This appears to indicate that medical certification is a two-step process, with the second step being more restrictive than the first step.