allegheny power suggests adding definitions for change in …  · web view2011. 6. 13. · we...
[…] IRRC notes that the first sentence of this section provides BCS with primary authority over "customer, applicant and occupant complaints arising under this chapter." To improve clarity, IRRC recommends that the word "informal" be included before "complaints" in this section. This section also provides that BCS will "establish appropriate internal procedures to implement this chapter." However, IRRC further notes that 66 Pa.C.S. § 308(d)(l) requires the Commission to "adopt, publish and generally make available rules by which a consumer may make informal complaints." IRRC recommends that the Commission should explain how this regulatory provision is consistent with the statute.

Discussion:

We first want to point out that there is little new being proposed in this section.