allegheny power suggests adding definitions for change in …  · web view2011. 6. 13. · we...
[…] We understand PGW’s objections to paragraph (c) and how we propose to implement Section 1406(e)(2), which sets forth additional authority for PGW to terminate service in the winter to those customers between 150 – 250% of the federal poverty level. However, we believe the January 1 date specified in Section 1406(e)(2) is difficult to interpret any other way other than an additional qualifier to the termination provisions of this Section.  If, per Section 1406(e)(2), PGW must apply this Section only to those accounts between 150% and 250% of the federal poverty level where the customer “…starting January 1, has not paid at least 50% of his charges for each of the prior two months…”, we do not see how can it be interpreted to allow for December terminations for this group of customers.

131

Page 132: Allegheny Power suggests adding definitions for Change in …  · Web view2011. 6. 13. · We agree with IRRC, PPL, Allegheny Power, Duquesne, Equitable, FirstEnergy, PGW and EAP