allegheny power suggests adding definitions for change in …  · web view2011. 6. 13. · we...
[…] While we understand Action Alliance’s concerns with the burden this imposes, especially with low-income consumers who are already struggling to pay service restoration terms, we must point out that Section 1404 opens with the phrase “In addition to the right to collect a deposit under any Commission regulation or order…” Under Commission regulations, utilities have had the right, under §56.41(2) to collect a deposit as one of the conditions of reconnection of service after termination. We do not think it would be appropriate to take away this long-standing collection tool.