allegheny power suggests adding definitions for change in …  · web view2011. 6. 13. · we...
[…] PPL recommends that the Commission include a link to the rights and responsibilities booklet on the utility’s website and delete the reference to the operation of fuel adjustment clauses for electric distribution companies.

NFG objects to the proposed language in sentence (13) “Information indicating that additional consumer protections are available for victims of domestic violence” because it is misleading as the non-applicability language of Section 1417 specifically refers to “victims under a Protection From Abuse order as provided by 23 Pa. C.S. Ch. 61.” There is a potential legal difference between such an individual and “victims of domestic violence.” This difference could lead to potentially exploitable confusion.