alj/mlc/tcg€¦  · web view2016. 8. 29. · the no project alternative option 2 would retain the...
[…] (See, e.g., D.10-08-009 (SCE) and D.15-01-006 (San Diego Gas & Electric Company.))]

ORA also argues that the Commission should apply the Section 1001 standard of review (i.e., whether “the present or future public convenience and necessity require or will require” the proposed transaction) rather than the Section 851 standard of review (i.e., whether the proposed transaction is “not adverse to the public interest”) on the basis that the proposed transaction is an integral component to the West of Devers Upgrade Project.