alj/mlc/tcg - docs.cpuc.ca.govdocs.cpuc.ca.gov/publisheddocs/published/g000/m23…  · web...
[…] 179 Ibid.180 Cingular, supra, at 750 (citing Yamaha Corp. of America v. State Bd. of Equalization, supra, 19 Cal.4th at 11.)181 Id. at 751.182 Ibid.

- 98 –

Page 102: ALJ/MLC/tcg - docs.cpuc.ca.govdocs.cpuc.ca.gov/PublishedDocs/Published/G000/M23…  · Web view(1981) 28 Cal.3d 908, 918. ... provide defensive operations tips to prepare for potential

I.16-06-010 ALJ/KK2/jt2

Commission to determine that there has been a punishable violation of section 451.”183

Similarly, in Carey v. Pacific Gas and Electric Company (1999) 85 Cal.P.U.C.2d 682, the Commission fined the public utility for violating § 451 (without finding a violation of any other specific statute) by failing to “furnish and maintain such adequate, efficient, just and reasonable service, instrumentalities, equipment and facilities” when the utility permitted fumigators to turn off gas service to buildings before tenting them.184