alert memorandum federal reserve’s final rule …...federal reserve’s final rule on...
[…] See Final Rule at p. 40. 91 This presumption is consistent with the guidance in the merchant banking context for when a financial holding company controls a private equity fund. 12 C.F.R. § 225.173(d)(4) (“When does a financial holding company control a private equity fund? A financial holding company controls a private equity fund for purposes of this subpart if the financial holding company, including any director,

Page 31: ALERT MEMORANDUM Federal Reserve’s Final Rule …...Federal Reserve’s Final Rule on “Control”: Observations and Analysis February 24, 2020 In a highly-anticipated release,

A L E R T M E M O R A N D U M

31