alert memorandum federal reserve’s final rule …...federal reserve’s final rule on...
[…] Practical implications. The Final Rule’s approach to management interlocks represents a meaningful shift from prior standards. A less-than-5% voting investor could have unlimited management interlocks, including the CEO, CFO, etc., without triggering the presumption (even if the total investment represented 33.3% of the company’s total equity).34 An investor between 5% and

or trustee of a bank or other company, or any employee of the bank or other company with policy-making functions.” 12 C.F.R. § 225.2(i) (pre- and post-Final Rule). Compare also 12 C.F.R. § 212.2(j) (defining “management official” differently for purposes of management official interlocks rules) and 12 C.F.R. § 225.71(c) (defining “senior executive officer” for purposes of certain notification rules as “any other person identified by the [Federal Reserve] or Reserve Bank, whether or not hired as an employee, with significant influence over, or who participates in, major policymaking decisions of the regulated institution,” and listing C-suite officers as automatically “senior executive officers”). 33 Final Rule at p. 32. 34 See “Increased Flexibility for Under 5% Voting Equity Investments” above.