alert memorandum federal reserve’s final rule …...federal reserve’s final rule on...
[…] The Regulation W provisions similarly do not explicitly require nonexclusivity or termination rights and bank practice under these rules may provide some guidance for assessing business relationships under the Final Rule. See 12 C.F.R. § 223.51. 30 See, e.g., Federal Reserve Letter re: Cerberus/Ally, dated Aug. 7, 2012; Federal Reserve Letter re: BlackRock/Barclays, dated Dec. 15, 2009. 31 See 12 C.F.R. § 225.31(d)(2)(iii) (pre-Final Rule). 32 The Final Rule defines a “senior management official” as “any person who participates or has the authority to participate (other than in the capacity as a director) in major policymaking functions of the company.” This contrasts with Regulation Y’s current definition of “management official” which does not focus on “major” policymaking: “any officer, director (including honorary or advisory directors), partner,