albert h. turkus (aht 7000) john b. magee (jbm 0787) julia ...riker, danzig, scherer, hyland &...
[…] was carried into the enacted legislation as § 741(c)(3).37
The affidavits of both Messrs. Thomson and Jenner and the Finance Committee Staff
Statements (submitted under seal) show that the Transition Rule was drafted specifically in order
to cover GAF’s contract.38 Indeed, a comparison of the 1994 Agreement and the essential
elements of the Transition Rule demonstrates that the Rule contains seven requirements derived
directly from GAF’s contract: (1) only liquidating distributions are covered (GAF’s contract),
although the change to § 731 applied to both liquidating and nonliquidating distributions; (2) the
contract must be “binding on July 15, 1994, and at all times thereafter before the distribution”
(GAF was bound as of April 1994 and thereafter); (3) the contract requires the distribution to be
“not later than a date certain” (GAF had 1999 distribution dates); (4) the contract must establish
a “fixed value of marketable securities” that may be distributed (GAF’s $415.8 million in