albany medical college - cms
[…] Page 70: Albany Medical College - CMS

June 21,2007 Page 5

the required medical assistance of "inpatient hospital services" and "outpatient hospital services," respectively).

The Medicaid regulations define inpatient and outpatient hospital services. 42 C.F.R. 8 440.10 defines "inpatient hospital services" as "services that - (1) Are ordinarily fumished in a hospital for the care and treatment of inpatients; (2) Are furnished under the direction of a physician or dentist. . . ." Section 440.20 defines "outpatient hospital services" for Medicaid purposes as: "preventive, diagnostic, therapeutic, rehabilitative, or palliative services that - (1) Are furnished to outpatients; (2) Are furnished by or under the direction of aphysician or dentist . . . ." (emphasis added).

A State may elect to pay for resident physicians' services as physicians' services andlor as hospital services. These categories are not mutually exclusive. See, e.g., Alaska Dep 't of Health and Soc.