albany medical college - cms
[…] hospital services - decades of agency action which it would now portray as ultra vires through a

supposed regulatory "clarification" of the law.

5 See, ex.% Commun. Health Ctr. v. Wilson-Coker, 3 11 F.3d 132, 134 (2d Cir. 2002); S.D. ex rel. Dickson v. Hood, 391 F.3d 581, 595-96 (5th Cir. 2004); Rite Aid of Pennsylvania v. Houstoun, 171 F.3d 842,847 (3d Cir. 1999) (all holding that CMS approval of State Plan Amendment constitutes a determination that the SPA conforms to governing statutory and regulatory requirements); 42 C.F.R. §430.15(a)(1) ("Determinations as to whether state plans, including plan amendments, and administrative practices under the plans.. . meet the requirements for approval are based on relevant Federal statutes and regulations").

Page 35: Albany Medical College - CMS

Memorandum to AAMC June 20,2007 Page 10

CMS' inconsistency does not stop there. In comprehensively recodifying and amending

the Medicaid managed care rules under Part 438 in 2002, CMS included a provision in the