alaska pollutant discharge elimination system …1 day ago  · the receiving waterbodies covered by...
[…] The initiation of either one of these activities represents triggering events for the new source analysis.

Physical Commencement of Construction The new source regulations clarify what types of actual physical construction may signal the commencement of construction. One type of activity is the “placement, assembly, or installation of facilities or equipment.” 40 CFR 122.29(b)(4)(i)(A), 40 CFR 403.3(m)(3)(i)(A). The other type of activity is “significant site preparation work, including clearing, excavation, or removal of existing buildings, structures, or facilities” related to the placement, assembly, or installation of facilities or equipment.