alaska pollutant discharge elimination system …1 day ago  · the receiving waterbodies covered by...
[…] Refer to Appendix B.

If you have any questions, please feel free to contact Greg Schaner at (202) 564-0721 or

Jan Pickrel at (202) 564-7904.

cc: Water Division Directors Regions 1 - 10

APPENDIX A New Source Regulatory Text APPENDIX B New Source Dates by Effluent Guideline Category

7

Page 72: ALASKA POLLUTANT DISCHARGE ELIMINATION SYSTEM …1 day ago  · The receiving waterbodies covered by the permit are not included in the Alaska’s Final 2010 Integrated Water Quality

Appendix A New Source Regulatory Text

1. Regulatory Definitions Applicable to Direct Dischargers 40 CFR 122.2 “New source means any building, structure, facility, or installation from which there is or may be a “discharge of pollutants,” the construction of which commenced: (a) After promulgation of standards of performance under section 306 of CWA which are applicable to such source, or (b) After proposal of standards of performance in accordance with section 306 of CWA which are applicable to such