alameda county assessment practices survey
[…] Enroll all escape assessments discovered during the course of an audit.

The assessor does not enroll escape assessments that amount to $5,000 or less. Section 531.9 allows a county board of supervisors to adopt an ordinance to prohibit the assessor from making an escape assessment of an appraisal unit where the assessment would result in an amount of taxes due which is less than the cost of assessing and collecting the tax. However, Alameda County does not have such an ordinance in place. Section 531 specifically states, "If any property belonging on the local roll has escaped assessment, the assessor shall assess the property on discovery at its value on the lien date for the year for which it escaped assessment."

Thus, the assessor does not have the authority that would allow him to not enroll escaped property discovered by audit.

Business Equipment Valuation

Assessors value most machinery and equipment using business property valuation factors.