alabert gonzales, gonzales consulting, inc
[…] 9RX. 87 appears to be a memorandum to file prepared by Michael J. Mee, a contract specialist for

HUD who testified at hearing. However, Mr. Mee was not asked to identify RX. 87 while he was testifying.The document was proffered through another witness after Mr. Mee was excused and departed. Citing Fed.R. Evid. 803(6), the Government argues that because a proper foundation was not laid for the introductionof RX. 87, it should not be admitted into evidence.

Section 26.23(a) of the rules of practice governing this proceeding provides in part:

Unless otherwise provided for in this part, the Federal Rules of Evidenceshall provide guidance for the conduct of proceedings under this part.Parties may object to clearly irrelevant material, but technical objectionsto testimony as used in a court of law will not be sustained.

Page 18: Alabert Gonzales, Gonzales Consulting, Inc

18

contracts were awarded to IMG and July 20, 1999, HUD did not address or copy anybusiness correspondence concerning IMG to Respondent Gonzales.