alabert gonzales, gonzales consulting, inc
[…] (TR. 949) Accordingly, Respondent Gonzalesmust be deemed to have had critical influence on or substantive control over a coveredtransaction.

Conclusion

Because Respondent Gonzales is deemed by regulation to have had critical influenceon or substantive control over a covered transaction, he was a Aprincipal@ in the IMGventures, within the meaning of the regulations.

WAS RESPONDENT GONZALES A PARTICIPANT IN THE IMG VENTURES?

Section 24.105 of the regulations (24 C.F.R. '24.105) defines participant as follows:

Any person who submits a proposal for, enters into, or reasonablymay be expected to enter into a covered transaction. This term alsoincludes any person who acts on behalf of or is authorized to commita participant in a covered transaction as an agent or representative of

10The parties apparently agree that IMG was a Aparticipant@ and that the M&M contracts were

Acovered transactions@ within the meaning of the regulations.

Page 21: Alabert Gonzales, Gonzales Consulting, Inc

21

another participant.