alabama’s uniform commercial code filing procedures… · uniform commercial code filing...
[…] We also will accept personal or company checks and money orders made payable to theSecretary of State. Acknowledgment copies will be returned to you at the time of filing, unlessyou request otherwise.

When filing additional pages, be sure to submit them in duplicate.

C. Filings in the Office of the Judge of Probate

The following is intended only as a brief guide to those persons who will wish to file withthe probate judge. For specific problems legal counsel should be obtained.

Section 40-22-2 states that a privilege or license tax must be paid on certain instrumentsbefore they shall be received for filing by the probate judge. These instruments are defined asfollows: "No mortgage, deed of trust, contract of conditional sale, or other instrument of likecharacter which is given to secure the payment of any debt which conveys any real or personalproperty situated within this state or any interest therein or any security agreement or FinancingStatement provided for by the UCC, except a security agreement or a Financing Statementrelating solely to security interests in accounts, contract rights or general intangibles, as suchterms are defined in the UCC, shall be received for record or for filing in the office of any Judgeof Probate of this state unless the following privilege or license taxes shall have been paid uponsuch instrument before the same shall be received for record or for filing ... "

Therefore, in connection with all Financing Statements which are to be presented for filingto the probate judge, the secured party must declare the amount of the initial indebtedness

26

26

secured.