alabama lawyer · 2020. 11. 23. · t h e a l a b a m a c l a w y e r 406 november 2020 the alabama...
[…] 8. https://studentprivacy.ed.gov/faq/what-records-are-exempted-ferpa (last accessed on August 25, 2020).

    9. Id.

    10. Joint Guidance on the Application of the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act(FERPA) and the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (HIPAA) toStudent Health Records, U.S. Dep’t of Health and Human Services and U.S. Dep’t of Education(December 2019 Update), available at https://studentprivacy.ed.gov/sites/default/files/resource_document/file/2019%20HIPAA%20FERPA%20Joint%20Guidance%20508.pdf(last accessed on August 25, 2020).

    11. 34 C.F.R. § 99.10(e).

    12. 34 C.F.R. § 99.3 (“Parent means a parent of a student and includes a natural parent, aguardian, or an individual acting as a parent in the absence of a parent or a guardian.”).

    13. 34 C.F.R. § 99.3 (“Eligible student means a student who has reached 18 years of age or isattending an institution of postsecondary education.”).

    14. 34 C.F.R. § 99.31(c).

    15. 34 C.F.R. § 99.12.

    16. 34 C.F.R. § 99.4.