alabama immigration law opinion
[…] -
8/3/2019 Alabama Immigration Law Opinion
28/115
The United States contends, though not in certain terms, that the court should follow
the recent decision in United States v. Arizona. (Doc. 2 at 29, 31 [citing United States v.
Arizona, 641 F.3d 339, 354-57 (9th Cir. 2011)].) In that case, the United States had
challenged the constitutionality of Arizonas Support Our Law Enforcement and Safe
Neighborhoods Act in the United States District Court for the District of Arizona and moved
to enjoin the Act. See Arizona, 703 F. Supp. 2d 980. Section 3 of the Arizona Act, A.R.S.
13-1509(A), which is substantially similar to H.B. 56 10(a), was among the challenged
provisions. Id. at 998-99. Section 3 of the Arizona Act provides: In addition to any
violation of federal law, a person is guilty of willful failure to complete or carry an alien
registration document if the person is in violation of 8 United States Code section 1304(e)
or 1306(a). Id. at 998. This section of the Arizona Act did not, as H.B. 56 10 does, apply
only to those unlawfully present. The district court preliminarily enjoined Section 3,
reasoning that:
Section 3 attempts to supplement or complement the uniform, national