alabama immigration law opinion
[…] Congress put teeth into this
provision by creating the office of a Special Counsel to investigate and
prosecute such offenses, and it required that the President fill that position
with the advice and consent of the Senate. 8 U.S.C. 1324b(c). Congress
also authorized immigration judges to punish those who violate IRCAs
10
Case 2:11-cv-02746-SLB Document 93 Filed 09/28/11 Page 10 of 115
-
8/3/2019 Alabama Immigration Law Opinion
11/115
anti-discrimination mandate by imposing civil fines equivalent in amount to
those imposed for knowingly hiring unauthorized aliens. Compare 8 U.S.C.
1324a(e)(4)(A)(i)-(iii) with 8 U.S.C. 1324b(g)(2)(B)(iv)(I)-(III).
[Footnote:] 8 U.S.C. 1324b provides in relevant part that:
[with certain limited exceptions, it] is an unfair
immigration-related employment practice for a person or
other entity to discriminate against any individual (other
than an unauthorized alien, as defined in section
1324a(h)(3) of this title) with respect to the hiring, or
recruitment or referral for a fee, of the individual for
employment or the discharging of the individual from
employment (A) because of such individuals national
origin, or (B) in the case of a protected individual . . .
because of such individuals citizenship status.
8 U.S.C. 1324b(a). Any person adversely-affected by an
unfair immigration-related employment practice may file a
charge respecting such practice or violation. 8 U.S.C.
1324b(b)(1).
3. The Illegal Immigration Reform and Immigrant Responsibility
Act
In 1996, Congress again amended the INA by enacting the Illegal
Immigration Reform and Immigrant Responsibility Act (IIRIRA), Pub. L.
No. 104-208, 110 Stat. 3009 (codified as amended in various sections of 8