akosh field operations manual (fom) · akosh field operations manual (fom) executive summary this...
[…] The CSHO should

discuss significant evidence in support of an affirmative defense with the

Assistant Chief of Enforcement. See Chapter 5, Section VI, Affirmative Defenses,

for additional information.

Multi-Employer Worksites.

On multi-employer worksites in all industry sectors, more than one employer may

be cited for a hazardous condition that violates an AKOSH standard. For specific

and detailed guidance, see the multi-employer policy contained in AKOSH PD

00-06, (CPL 02-00-124, Multi-Employer Citation Policy, dated December 10,

1999).

II. Serious Violations.

AS 18.60.095(b)

AS 18.60.095(b) provides that “…a serious violation is considered to exist if the

violation creates in the place of employment a substantial probability of death or

serious physical harm. However, a serious violation is not considered to exist if the

employer did not, and could not with the exercise of reasonable diligence, know of

the presence of the violation.”

Establishing Serious Violations.

CSHOs shall consider four factors in determining whether a violation is to be

classified as serious. The first three factors address whether there is a substantial

probability that death or serious physical harm could result from an