akosh field operations manual (fom) · akosh field operations manual (fom) executive summary this...
[…] AS 18.60.058 through means other than an employer report, there is no violation for

failure to report.

Hazard Communication.

29 CFR 1910.1200, adopted in 8 AAC 61.1010(b), requires chemical manufacturers

and importers to assess the hazards of chemicals they produce or import, and applies

to these employers even though they may not have their own employees exposed.

Violations of this standard by manufacturers or importers shall be documented and

cited, irrespective of any employee exposure at the manufacturing or importing

location. See AKOSH PD 18-04, (CPL 02-02-079, Inspection Procedures for the

Hazard Communication Standard, July 9, 2015).

Employer Responsibilities.

AS 18.60.075(a)(1) states: “An employer shall do everything necessary to protect

the life, health, and safety of employees including, … complying with all

occupational safety and health standards and regulations adopted by the

department…”

In addition, paragraph (4) of this statute states:

“An employer shall do everything necessary to protect the life, health, and safety

of employees including, … furnishing to each employee employment and a place

of employment that are free from recognized hazards that, in the opinion of the

commissioner, are causing or are likely to cause death or serious physical harm to

the employees.”

Employee Responsibilities.

a. AS 18.60.075(b) states: “An employee shall comply with occupational safety

and health standards and all regulations issued under AS 18.60.010 –

18.60.105 that are applicable to the employee’s own actions and conduct.”

Alaska statutes do not provide for the issuance of citations or the proposal of

penalties against employees. Employers are responsible for employee

compliance with the standards.

b. In cases where the CSHO determines that employees are systematically