akosh field operations manual (fom) · akosh field operations manual (fom) executive summary this...
[…] prosecution of liability.

Bankrupt or Out of Business.

If the establishment scheduled for inspection is found to have ceased business and

there is no known successor, the CSHO shall report the facts to the Assistant

Chief of Enforcement.

If an employer, although bankrupt, is continuing to operate on the date of the

scheduled inspection, the inspection shall proceed.

An employer must comply with Alaska’s occupational safety and health laws

until the day the business actually ceases to operate.

Employee Responsibilities.

AS 18.60.075(b) states: "An employee shall comply with occupational safety and

health standards and all regulations issued under AS 18.60.010 – 18.60.105 that

are applicable to the employee’s own actions and conduct." Alaska law does not

provide for the issuance of citations or the proposal of penalties against

employees. Employers are responsible for employee compliance with the

standards.

In cases where CSHOs determine that employees are systematically refusing to