akosh field operations manual (fom) · akosh field operations manual (fom) executive summary this...
[…] It will be used to document important

events or actions related to the case, especially those not noted elsewhere in the case file.

Diary entries should be clear, concise and legible and should be dated in chronological

order to reflect a timeline of the case development. Information provided should include, at

a minimum, the date of the action or event, a brief description of the action or event and the

initials of the person making the entry. When a case file is completed, the CSHO must

ensure that it is properly organized.

XI. Citations.

AS 18.60.091 and 8 AAC 61.110 addresses the form and issuance of citations.

AS 18.60.091(a) provides: “… Each citation shall be in writing and shall describe with

particularity the nature of the violation including a reference to the provision of AS

18.60.010 – 18.60.105 or any order or regulation alleged to have been violated, and must

fix a reasonable time for abatement of the violation…”

Statute of Limitations.

AS 18.60.091(c) provides. “…A citation may not be issued for a particular violation

under this section after the expiration of 180 days following the discovery of the

violation by the department or correction of a violation.”

Issuing Citations.

Citations shall be sent by certified mail. Hand delivery of citations to the employer

or an appropriate agent of the employer, or use of a mail delivery service other than

the United States Postal Service, may be used in addition to certified mail if it is