akosh field operations manual (fom) · akosh field operations manual (fom) executive summary this...
[…] AKOSH may not cite its Hazard

Communication standard in such situations.

AKOSH’s Hazard Communication Standard.

Although AKOSH will not cite employers covered under EPA’s WPS with

regard to hazard communication requirements for pesticides, agricultural

employers otherwise covered by AKOSH are still responsible for having a

hazard communication program for all hazardous chemicals that are not

considered pesticides.

11-1

IMMINENT DANGER, FATALITY,

CATASTROPHE, AND EMERGENCY RESPONSE

I. Imminent Danger Situations.

General.

Definition of Imminent Danger.

AS 18.60.096 defines imminent danger as “…a particular condition or practice

in any place of employment that constitutes a danger that could reasonably be

expected to immediately cause death or serious physical harm.”

Conditions of Imminent Danger.

The following conditions must be present in order for a hazard to be considered

an imminent danger:

a. Death or serious harm must be threatened; AND

b. It must be reasonably likely that a serious accident could occur immediately