air pollution control title v permit to operate statement of ......on march 18, 2009, before the...
[…] The first step in determining whether the proposed project is a PSD major modification is to

determine whether the emissions increase from the project itself will exceed the PSD

significance threshold for any one or more regulated NSR pollutant(s). The significance

threshold in §52.21(b)(23)(i) for NOx, as well as for VOC, is 40 tons per year (tpy).

Since the Buckskin project will only involve construction of new emitting unit(s), the applicable

procedure for calculating the emissions increase from the project is at §52.21(a)(2)(iv)(d),

“Actual-to-potential test for projects that only involve construction of a new emissions unit(s).”

For new units, according to §52.21(b)(48)(iii), past actual (i.e., pre-project) emissions are zero

and the emissions increase from the project itself is equal to the sum of the PTE of the new

unit(s).