aipla paper (00013905).docx - petertoren.competertoren.com/wp-content/uploads/2012/12/article-bna...
[…] cooperate with the government.

Conclusions

For a number of reasons, the fact that § 1831 prosecutions comprise less than 10% of the

total prosecutions under the EEA should not be the basis to conclude that the actual amount of

foreign economic espionage is also less than 10%. For a number of reasons, the number of

prosecutions under § 1831 is likely to substantially understate the actual amount of foreign

economic espionage.

First, it is more difficult for the government to establish foreign government involvement

under § 1831 than it is to establish a violation of § 1832. As a practical matter, government

operatives are likely to be more skilled in stealing trade secrets and, thus, are less likely to be

caught.

Second, § 1831 punishes the misappropriation of trade secrets when knowingly

undertaken by anyone “intending or knowing that he offense will benefit any foreign government,

foreign instrumentality or foreign agent.”12 Foreign companies or individuals do not fall within the

ambit of § 1831 unless they are “substantially owned, controlled, sponsored, commanded,

managed or dominated by a foreign government.”13 The intent of § 1831 is to target foreign