aipla paper (00013905).docx - petertoren.competertoren.com/wp-content/uploads/2012/12/article-bna...
[…] led United States Attorney’s Offices to decline matters that involved employees of U.S.

corporations attempting to sell proprietary information to foreign governments.4 Congress realized

that the only practical way to protect the trade secrets of critical U.S. corporate information was to

enact a single comprehensive scheme that could bring federal resources to bear against

defendants who steal proprietary information.

The EEA criminalizes two distinct, but related types of trade secret misappropriation: §

1831 punishes the misappropriation of trade secrets when knowingly undertaken by anyone

“intending or knowing that the offense will benefit any foreign government, foreign instrumentality

or foreign agent.”5 This was originally the heart of the EEA, and was designed to cope with the

problem of foreign economic espionage.6

In contrast, § 1832 is a general criminal trade secrets statute. Despite its inclusion in the

EEA, it does not require evidence of foreign espionage.