a~:ii:t:1 · 2019-05-08 · (1992) 1 cal.4th 865 82 people v. prettyman (1996) 14 cal. 4th 248 35...
[…] at p. 962.) This Court explained that such instruction was proper because
the circumstances underlying the defendant's criminal conduct manifested
violence toward others and was hence proper for consideration under
"factor (b)" of section 190.3. (Id. at p. 963.) In other words, although the
crime of being an ex-felon in possession of a firearm, in the abstract, may
not be a crime of violence directed at a person, the circumstances of what
the defendant did to commit the crime, showed a threat of force or violence
against a person or persons.
Section 246.3, subdivision (a), provides, in pertinent part, "any person
who willfully discharges a firearm in a grossly negligent manner which
could result in injury or death to a person is guilty of a public offense ...."
Thomas's challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence fails to appreciate
that the full panoply of evidence presented to the jury supported that he
76
violated section 246.3 and that the circumstances surrounding this crime