agriculture law: centner righttofarm
[…] L. Rev. 95, 152 (observing that the

laws protect farmland by limiting nuisance lawsuits, but do not affect the application of environmental regulations).4 Hand, supra note 2, at 307 (noting priority in usage is consistent with the coming to

the nuisance defense).5 See, e.g., Neil D. Hamilton, Right-to-Farm Laws Reconsidered: Ten Reasons Why Legislative 

 Efforts to Resolve Agricultural Nuisances May Be Ineffective , 3 Drake J. Agric. L. 103, 103–06(1998); Hand, supra note 2, at 297–98 (implying right-to-farm laws protect farms by limit-ing nuisance suits).

6  Ala. Code § 6-5-127(a) (LexisNexis Supp. 2004) (applying to any qualifying “agricul-tural, manufacturing, or other industrial plant or establishment, farming operation facility,or any racetrack for automobiles or motorcycles”); Ga. Code Ann. § 41-1-7(b)(3)(F)–(G),(b)(3.1) (1997 & Supp. 2005) (protecting the processing and packaging of eggs and themanufacturing of feed for poultry or livestock, as well as food and forest products process-ing plants); Ind.