agriculture law: centner righttofarm
[…] Rock County Bd. of Comm’rs, No.02-601 2003 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 13001, at *21–22 (D. Minn. July 25, 2003) (distinguishing thefacts from Iowa’s Bormann case and finding no taking under a similar Minnesota statute);Pure Air & Water, Inc. v. Davidsen, No. 2690-97, slip op. at 10–11 (N.Y. Sup. Ct. May 25,1999) (finding that New York’s right-to-farm law did not operate to create an unconstitu-tional taking).

8/14/2019 Agriculture Law: centner righttofarm

http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/agriculture-law-centner-righttofarm 33/64

could petition to create an “agricultural area.”265 Section 352.11(1)(a)provided that farm operations “located in an agricultural area shall not be found to be a nuisance regardless of the established date of opera-tion or expansion of the agricultural activities.”266 After the approval of an agricultural area in Kossuth County, neighbors challenged its forma-tion.267 The neighbors argued that the designation of an area wherelandowners have a right to create a nuisance constituted an unconstitu-tional per se taking.268