agriculture decisions - usda · agriculture decisions volume 76 book one part one (general) pages 1...
[…] animals from climbing out of the enclosure.”50 Dr. Navarro’s photographs
show the clamp facing down, allowing the electric wire to touch the
fence.51 The electric wire was not operating as it was designed to operate
because “it was too close to the chain link . . . if an animal decided to climb
over it, it could walk over it because it didn’t have enough separation from
the chain-link fence.”52 Accordingly, the violation is sustained.
C. May 1, 2013 (baboon enclosure)
The evidence shows that on May 1, 2013, Stearns Zoo failed to
maintain an enclosure for two baboons in good repair.53 Section 3.75(a) of
the Standards provides:
Structure: construction. Housing facilities for nonhuman
primates must be designed and constructed so that they
are structurally sound for the species of nonhuman
primates housed in them. They must be kept in good
repair, and they must protect the animals from injury,
contain the animals securely, and restrict other animals
from entering.
9 C.F.R. § 3.75(a).
In his inspection report, Dr. Navarro wrote:
49 CX-16 at 1. 50 Tr. (Vol. 2), 125:13-16. 51 CX-16 at 3, 4; Tr. (Vol. 2), 126:18-126:1. 52 Tr. (Vol. 2), 125:14-18. 53 Compl. ¶ 12c.
ANIMAL WELFARE ACT
64
The enclosure housing the 2 male baboon[s] had a