agriculture decisions - usda · agriculture decisions volume 76 book one part one (general) pages 1...
[…] (CX-3).
Stearns Zoological Rescue & Rehab Center, Inc.
76 Agric. Dec. 45
61
Section 2.100(a) of the Regulations provides: “Each exhibitor . . . shall
comply in all respects with the regulations set forth in part 2 of this
subchapter and the standards set forth in part 3 of this subchapter for the
humane handling, care, treatment, and transportation of animals. . .”34
The Complaint alleges that in five separate instances, Stearns Zoo
failed to meet the minimum standards with respect to drainage, structural
strength, and shelter from inclement weather.
A. May 1, 2013 (Drainage)
Section 3.127(c) of the Standards provides: “Drainage. A suitable
method shall be provided to rapidly eliminate excess water. The method
of drainage shall comply with applicable Federal, State, and local laws and
regulations relating to pollution control or the protection of the
environment.”35
The evidence shows that on May 1, 2013, Stearns Zoo’s tiger
enclosures had an accumulation of mud and water.36 In his inspection
report, Dr. Navarro wrote:
A few of the Tiger enclosure[s] had water and mud
accumulation due to rainy weather during the night.