agriculture decisions - usda · agriculture decisions volume 76 book one part one (general) pages 1...
[…] pig had a rusted pipe with jagged edges.”60 His photographs depict a rusty
vertical pipe that was used to close the door of the pig enclosure.61 The
rust’s location-at the bottom edges-posed a risk of harm to the pig as, “. .
. the jagged edges, along with the rust . . . if he uses his snout, like some
of the pigs do, he could cut his snout on the jagged edges.”62 Accordingly,
the violation is sustained.
E. November 21, 2013 (shelter for tigers)
The evidence shows that on November 21, 2013, Stearns Zoo failed to
provide tigers with adequate shelter from inclement weather.63 Section
3.127(b) of the Standards provides: “Natural or artificial shelter
appropriate to the local climatic conditions for the species concerned shall
be provided for all animals kept outdoors to afford them protection and to
prevent discomfort to such animals. . . .”64 Exhibitors are required to
provide each animal housed outdoors with adequate shelter from the
elements.
On a July 28, 1992, inspection of Big Bear Farm, Inc., two
APHIS inspectors found that “the petting zoo enclosure
housed 1 potbellied pig, 5 sheep and 7 goats was equipped