agriculture decisions - usda · agriculture decisions volume 76 book one part one (general) pages 1...
[…] the animals, I find, during the behind-the-scenes
exhibitions, such as were observed on June 2, 2008, Tri-
State and Mr. Candy violated 9 C.F.R. § 2.131(c)(1) by
failing to handle animals so there was minimal risk of
harm to the animals and to the public.
Tri-State Zoological Park of Western Maryland, Inc., 72 Agric. Dec 128,
138 (U.S.D.A. 2013). See also Williams, 64 Agric. Dec. 1347, 1361
(U.S.D.A. 2005).
26 Tr. 2, 264; CX-6 at 2.
Stearns Zoological Rescue & Rehab Center, Inc.
76 Agric. Dec. 45
59
3. The baby tiger swim program is not consistent with the
requirements of 9 C.F.R. § 2.131(c)(3) that “(y)oung or
immature animals shall not be exposed to rough or excessive
public handling or exhibited for periods of time which would
be detrimental to their health or well-being.
Further, and perhaps more importantly, Stearns Zoo’s baby tiger swim
program is not consistent with the requirements of 9 C.F.R. § 2.131(c)(3)
that “(y)oung or immature animals shall not be exposed to rough or
excessive public handling or exhibited for periods of time which would be
detrimental to their health or well-being.”27
As referenced supra, Dr. Laurie Gage testified regarding the younger
tiger (Tony):
. . . the size of the animal, the age of the animal…it’s an
animal which…should be in the nursery . . . They should
be fully vaccinated, because people can carry a virus