agriculture decisions - usda · agriculture decisions volume 76 book one part one (general) pages 1...
[…] if the chain-link fence became unattached by the nonhuman primates.55
The purpose of the enclosure is to protect the animals from injury and to
contain them securely.56 The photographic evidence demonstrates the
effect of the baboons’ strength,57 and that the enclosure was structurally
compromised due to the detached pole. Accordingly, the violation is
sustained.
D. November 21, 2013 (pig enclosure)
The evidence shows that on November 21, 2013, Stearns Zoo failed to
maintain an enclosure for a pig so as to protect the animal from injury.58
Section 3.125(a) of the Standards provides:
Structural strength. The facility must be constructed of
such material and of such strength as appropriate for the
animals involved. The indoor and outdoor housing
facilities shall be structurally sound and shall be
maintained in good repair to protect the animals from
injury and to contain the animals.59
54 CX-17 at 6, 7; Tr. (Vol. 2) 128:20-129:3. 55 Tr. (Vol. 2), 128:6-9. 56 See 9 C.F.R. § 3.75(a). 57 Tr. (Vol. 2), 128:20-129:3. 58 Compl. ¶ 12d. 59 9 C.F.R. § 3.125(a).
Stearns Zoological Rescue & Rehab Center, Inc.
76 Agric. Dec. 45
65
In his inspection report, Dr.