agriculture decisions - usda · agriculture decisions volume 76 book one part one (general) pages 1...
[…] if it were consumed.42
Stearns Zoo’s asserts that, “it was really wet from the bad storms.43
Inspections of outdoor facilities conducted on rainy days will often reveal
pools of water; however, the Standard requires a suitable method to rapidly
eliminate excess water.44 Stearns Zoo had no method to rapidly eliminate
excess water on May 1, 2013. Although Stearns Zoo asserts that it
corrected the problem after the inspection,45 again, subsequent correction
does not obviate violations.46 Accordingly, the violation is sustained.
B. September 6, 2012 (lion enclosure)
Section 3.125(a) of the Standards provides: “Structural strength. The
facility must be constructed of such material and of such strength as
appropriate for the animals involved. The indoor and outdoor housing
facilities shall be structurally sound and shall be maintained in good repair
to protect the animals from injury and to contain the animals.”47
As alleged in the Complaint, the evidence shows that on September 6,
2012, Stearns Zoo failed to maintain the lion enclosure in good repair as
there was a loose electric wire hanging inside the enclosure.48 In his
39 CX-17 at 2, 3; Tr. (Vol. 2), 130:6-10. 40 CX-17 at 4, 5; Tr.