agriculture decisions - usda · agriculture decisions volume 76 book one part one (general) pages 1...
[…] testified that she was personally handled the monkey during the encounter,
that the monkey was on a leash, and that the monkey did not bite the
customer. (Tr. 4, 174-175). Accordingly, Complainant has failed to meet
its burden of proof regarding this alleged violation and this alleged
violation is not sustained.
IV. Standards
30 Tr. (Vol. 2), 119:15-120:1; 120:14-21. 31 CX-21. 32 CX-14. 33 The incident was not included in Respondent’s May 31, 2012 official warning. (CX-3).
Stearns Zoological Rescue & Rehab Center, Inc.
76 Agric. Dec. 45
61
Section 2.100(a) of the Regulations provides: “Each exhibitor . . . shall
comply in all respects with the regulations set forth in part 2 of this
subchapter and the standards set forth in part 3 of this subchapter for the
humane handling, care, treatment, and transportation of animals. . .”34
The Complaint alleges that in five separate instances, Stearns Zoo
failed to meet the minimum standards with respect to drainage, structural
strength, and shelter from inclement weather.
A. May 1, 2013 (Drainage)