agricultural law - drake.edu law update... · i) iowa law does not allow for “owelty,” cash...
[…] iv) § 651.29: in cases where a cotenant requi9es partition sale, the cotenants that did not seek a

sale have the right to buy out the petitioning cotenant at a price that represents the value of the

petitioning cotenant’s fractional ownership interest.

v) § 651.30 requires the court to make a determination of whether to order partition in kind or

partition by sale.

(1) The court is required to order a partition in kind, unless the court determines that partition

in kind would result in “great prejudice to the cotenants as a group.”

vi) § 651.31: To make this determination of partition in kind, the court gives consideration to all

of the numerous factors listed in 651.31(1).

(1) (2): “The court shall weigh the totality of all relevant factors and circumstances and not

consider any one factor in subsection 1 to be dispositive.”

d) The new law reorganizes and replaces the current Iowa Code chapter 651and integrates provisions

from the Iowa Rules of Civil Procedure.

e) The new Iowa Code chapter 651 means that a tenant in common not wanting to sell the family

farm will likely not be forced to do so.