agricultural law - drake.edu law update... · i) iowa law does not allow for “owelty,” cash...
[…] personal property of the tenant which has been used or kept on the leased premises which

is not exempt from execution. Iowa Code §570.1(1).

(2) Iowa Code §570.1, expressly provides that a landlord’s lien on farm products has priority

over conflicting perfected Article 9 security interests, including those perfected before the

landlord’s lien was created, if the landlord’s lien is perfected by filing a financing

statement with the Iowa Secretary of State when the tenant takes possession of leased

premises or within 20 days after the tenant takes possession. Iowa Code §570.1(2).

(3) Section 570.1(3) requires that a financing statement “include a statement that it is filed for

the purpose of perfecting a landlord’s lien.” A financing statement perfecting a Landlord’s

Lien is effective until a termination statement is filed.

(4) The lien continues for one year after the rent is due or six months after the end of the lease,

whichever is earlier. Iowa Code §570.2.

(5) The lien may be enforced as follows: