agricultural law - drake.edu law update... · i) iowa law does not allow for “owelty,” cash...
[…] statement with the Iowa Secretary of State when the tenant takes possession of leased

premises or within 20 days after the tenant takes possession. Iowa Code §570.1(2).

(3) Section 570.1(3) requires that a financing statement “include a statement that it is filed for

the purpose of perfecting a landlord’s lien.” A financing statement perfecting a Landlord’s

Lien is effective until a termination statement is filed.

(4) The lien continues for one year after the rent is due or six months after the end of the lease,

whichever is earlier. Iowa Code §570.2.

(5) The lien may be enforced as follows:

1. Under Iowa Code §570.5, “by the commencement of an action, within the period

above prescribed, for the rent alone, in which action the landlord shall be entitled

to a writ of attachment, upon filing with the clerk a verified petition, stating that

the action is commenced to recover rent accrued within one year previous thereto

Page 26: AGRICULTURAL LAW - drake.edu Law Update... · i) Iowa law does not allow for “owelty,” cash payment to make a partition in kind division fairer. ii) This economic-based approach

26

upon premises described in the petition; and the procedure thereunder shall be the