agricultural law - drake.edu law update... · i) iowa law does not allow for “owelty,” cash...
[…] See Iowa Code section 554.9302 (“While

farm products are located in a jurisdiction, the local law of that jurisdiction governs perfection,

Page 23: AGRICULTURAL LAW - drake.edu Law Update... · i) Iowa law does not allow for “owelty,” cash payment to make a partition in kind division fairer. ii) This economic-based approach

23

the effect of perfection or nonperfection, and the priority of an agricultural lien on the farm

products.”) Also see UCC 9-316, Official Comment 7, Example 10.

e. Continuation of Perfection of Ag Lien Upon Sale and Attachment to Proceeds. Iowa Code

§554.9315: “Except as otherwise provided in this Article and in section 554.2403, subsection 2:

a. a security interest or agricultural lien continues in collateral notwithstanding sale, lease,

license, exchange, or other disposition thereof unless the secured party authorized the disposition

free of the security interest or agricultural lien; and

b. a security interest attaches to any identifiable proceeds of collateral.”

Note: Reading Art. 9 literally, an agricultural lien does not attach to proceeds by the provisions

of Art. 9. Any attachment to proceeds by an agricultural lien must arise from the lien statute

itself. See 9-322 Official Comment 12. In addition, courts have ruled that an ag lien can attach