agricultural finance case law update (2013) · pdf fileagricultural finance case law update...
[…] Importantly,

the Court also determined that the ODA’s statutory lien takes

priority over an antecedent security agreement held by creditors

giving rights to after-acquired property of the agricultural

commodity handler. Ohio Dep't of Agric. v. Cent. Erie Supply &

Elevator Ass'n, 2013 Ohio App. LEXIS 3118 (Ohio Ct. App., Erie

County July 12, 2013).

4. Buyer of Farm Products (Federal Food Security Act).

a. The Federal Food Security Act pre-empts Revised Article 9.

The Illinois Court of Appeals affirmed a trial court decision that the Food

Security Act preempts Revised Article 9. The Court adopted the

reasoning in Farm Credit Midsouth, PCA v. Farm Fresh Catfish Co., 371

F.3d 450 (8th Cir. 2004), relying on the Supremacy Clause of the

Constitution, the language of UCC § 9-109 (“This Article does not apply

to the extent that: a statute . . . of the United States preempts this Article.”)

and the language of the Food Security Act § 1631(d) (“notwithstanding

A-7

any other provision of Federal, State, or local law[.]”) in support of its

decision. State Bank of Cherry v. CGB Enterprises, Inc., 964 N.E.2d 604

(Ill. Ct. App. 2012); (affirmed by State Bank of Cherry v.