agricultural cooperative antitrust exemption-fairdale
[…] Capper).

68 15 U.S.C. § 17 (1976). The language in § 6 (and in the Capper-Volstead Act) is notframed in the unequivocal terms of antitrust immunity that Congress has used in other ex-emptions. See, e.g., Shipping Act of 1916, 46 U.S.C. § 814 (1976) (amended 1980) ("Everyagreement, modification, or cancellation lawful under this section. . . shall be excepted fromthe provisions of the [Sherman] Act, and amendments and Acts supplementary thereto... "); Act of May 26, 1938, 15 U.S.C. § 13c (1976) ("Nothing in [the Robinson-PatmanAct] shall apply to purchases of their supplies for their own use by schools, colleges, [and othereducational or charitable] institutions not operated for profit."); Federal Aviation Act, 49U.S.C. § 1384 (Supp. 1979) ("[Ihe board may . .. exempt any person affected by suchorder from the operations of the 'anti-trust laws' . . . ).

1982]

Page 14: Agricultural Cooperative Antitrust Exemption-Fairdale

CORNELL LAW REVIEW [Vol. 67:396