agreements to indemnify & general liability …
[…] C. § 2704(a) was broadened to include anyone in a subcontractor/contractor relationship in the construction context).

their agents, servants or employees, is against public policy and is void and unenforceable.220

Not only does the statute render such attempts unenforceable, it specifically declares them void as a matter of public policy. However, 6 Del. C § 2704 (b), referred to as the “insurance saving provision,” provides that “[n]othing in subsection (a) of this section shall be construed to void or render unenforceable policies of insurance issued by duly authorized insurance companies and insuring against losses or damages from any causes whatsoever.”221 Furthermore, a 2003 amendment to the statute provides that the anti-indemnification provision of subsection (a) does “[n]ot apply to any covenant, promise, agreement, understanding, or other provision in a partnership agreement of a partnership (whether general or limited), limited liability