agreements to indemnify & general liability …
[…] Another South Carolina statute prohibits a tenant from limiting the liability of a landlord or indemnifying the landlord for liability in a rental agreement.1133 Under S.C. Code Ann. § 27-40-330(a)(3), “A rental agreement may not provide . . . that the tenant agrees to the exculpation or limitation of any liability of the landlord arising under law or to indemnify the landlord for that liability or the costs connected therewith.”1134

§ III – Indemnity Agreements as Insured Contracts.

The South Carolina courts have not specifically addressed whether and when an indemnity agreement is an “insured contract” within the meaning of a liability insurance policy. In BP Oil Co. v. Federated Mutual Ins.