agreements to indemnify & general liability …
[…] 1093 Chapman v. Vendresca, 426 A.2d 262, 264 (R.I. 1981); Rhode Island Hosp. Trust Nat'l Bank, supra at 1327.

1094 Cosentino v. A.F. Lusi Construction Co., 485 A.2d 105, 108 (R.I. 1984)(“action for contract indemnification from [an] employer is not an action based upon the employee’s injury but rather is an action for reimbursement based upon an expressed contractual obligation . . .[t]his obligation is independent of any statutory duty the employer may owe an employee.”).

negligence are against public policy and void.1095 Rhode Island General Law § 6-34-1(a)1096 provides:

[An] agreement relative to the design, planning, construction, alteration, repair, or maintenance of a building, structure, highway, road, appurtenance, and appliance, including moving, demolition, and excavating connected with a building, structure, highway, road, appurtenance, or appliance, pursuant to which contract or agreement the promisee or the promisee’s independent contractors, agents, or employees has hired the promisor to perform work, purporting to indemnify the promisee, the promisee’s independent contractors, agents, employees, or indemnitees against liability for damages arising out of bodily injury to persons or damage to property proximately caused by or resulting from the negligence of the promisee, the promisee’s independent contractors, agents, employees, or indemnitees, is against public policy and is void; provided that that this section shall not affect the validity of any insurance contract, worker’s compensation agreement, or an agreement issued by an insurer.

The legislature did not prohibit the use of all indemnification contracts in the construction industry.1097 A general contractor may seek indemnification from a subcontractor for claims resulting from the negligence of the subcontractor or its employees.1098

Unless the circumstances indicate bad faith or deliberate overreaching on the part of the promisee, an otherwise void indemnity provision will be modified and enforced by the courts.1099 For example, in Cosimini v.