agreements to indemnify & general liability …
[…] One case suggests a burden on the part of the indemnitor to expressly exclude certain types of indemnity, as opposed to the more common burden on the indemnitee to expand the scope of the indemnity. “[I]f an indemnitor is contractually obligated to indemnify for its negligence, it is obligated to indemnify for both its sole and concurrent negligence unless the indemnity contract clearly and unequivocally specifies otherwise.”311

§ II – Exceptions to General Rules of Contractual Indemnity.

In the construction context, a party cannot be indemnified for its sole negligence.312 Section 431:10-222 of the Haw. Rev. Stat. provides as follows:

Any covenant, promise, agreement or understanding in, or in connection with or collateral to, a contract or agreement relative to the construction, alteration, repair or maintenance of a building, structure, pertinence or appliance, including moving, demolition or excavation connected therewith, purporting to indemnify the promisee against liability for bodily injury to persons or damage to property caused by or resulting from the sole negligence or willful misconduct of the promisee, the promisee’s agents or employees, or indemnitee is invalid as against public policy, and is void and unenforceable; provided that this Section shall not affect any valid worker’s compensation claim under Chapter 386 or any other insurance contract or agreement issued by an admitted insurer upon any insurable interest under this Code.313

Also, indemnity agreements may be voided where there is a disparity in bargaining power and the parties do not deal at arms length.314 But this has never

308 Kamali v. Hawaiian Electric Co., 504 P.2d 861 (Haw. 1972).

309 Espaniola v.