agreements to indemnify & general liability …
[…] In addition, residential rental agreements in certain counties may not limit the liability of the landlord or indemnify the landlord for liability.1184 Under Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-28-203(a)(2), “No rental agreement may provide that the tenant . . . (2) Agrees to the exculpation or limitation of any liability of the landlord to the tenant arising under law or to indemnify the landlord for that liability or the costs connected with such liability.” This statute applies to “counties having a population of more than sixty-eight thousand (68,000) according to the 1970 federal census or any subsequent federal census,” but does not apply “in counties having a population according to the 1990 federal census or any subsequent federal census, of: