agreements to indemnify & general liability …
[…] Even though an indemnity agreement qualifies as an “insured contract,” such a fact does not always mean that coverage will apply due to the fact that other exclusions may overcome the exception for “insured contracts.” For example, with respect to a lease which provided for insurance coverage, coupled with an exception to the contractual liability exclusion for “insured contracts,” the Cle Elum Bowl, Inc. Court held that the general exclusion for liability incurred on rented property was sufficient to overcome the extension of coverage for the insured contract.1329

1323 Wash. Rev. Code § 4.24.115 (2004).

1324 See Gilbert H. Moen Co. v. Island Steel Erectors, Inc., 912 P.2d 472, 474 (Wash. 1996). The agreement at issue provided that “[Island’s] duty to indemnify [Moen] for liability for damages arising out of bodily injury to persons or damage to property caused by or resulting from the concurrent negligence of (a) [Moen or its] agents or employees, and (b) [Island or its] agents or employees, shall apply only to the extent of negligence of [Island or its] agents or employees.”

1325 See McDowell, 710 P.2d at 194.

1326 Id. at 195 (citing Joe Adams & Son v. McCann Constr.