agreements to indemnify & general liability …
[…] The counter-argument is that other states precluding indemnity in these contexts have codified public policy in the form of state statutes. Nevada has not. Accordingly, it might be argued that, in the absence of such statutes, indemnification agreements are enforceable in whatever context they may arise.

Additionally, one might argue that the public policy behind the Nevada statutes which address the common law theories of equitable indemnification and contribution might apply to contractual indemnity. NRS § 17.225(1) states that “where two or more persons become jointly or severally liable in tort for the same injury to person or property or for the same wrongful death, there is a right of contribution among them even though judgment has not been recovered against all or any of them.” This same statute further states that no tortfeasor is compelled to contribute beyond his or her own equitable share of the entire liability – which would seem to conflict with an indemnity provision covering the indemnitee’s own negligence.817 However, NRS § 17.265 provides: