agreements to indemnify & general liability …
[…] Where the negligence of the indemnitor and indemnitee combine to cause injury, such as where the parties are concurrently negligent, the duty to indemnify arises and is enforceable.269 Consequently, a duty to indemnify in the case of joint negligence arises where the indemnification is for “any and all claims.”270

§ II – Exceptions to General Rules of Contractual Indemnity.

Section 13-8-2(a) of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated provides that “a contract which is against the policy of the law cannot be enforced.” The statute thereafter identifies particular contracts deemed contrary to public policy such as contracts in restraint of trade271 and wagering contracts,272 among others.273 Beyond the types of agreement expressly identified by this statute, the Georgia Supreme Court held as unenforceable on