agreements to indemnify & general liability …
[…] § II – Exceptions to General Rules of Contractual Indemnity.

New Mexico limits by statute the availability of contractual indemnity in construction contracts. New Mexico Statute (“N.M. Stat.”) § 56-7-1(A) provides that indemnity provisions in construction contracts that purport to hold the indemnitee harmless from injury or damages caused or resulting “in whole or in part” from the indemnitee’s own acts or omissions are against public policy and unenforceable.873 Pursuant to N.M. Stat. § 56-7-1(E), “indemnify” and “hold harmless” are defined to include requirements to name the indemnified party as an additional insured in the indemnitor’s insurance coverage “for the purpose of providing indemnification for any liability not otherwise allowed in this section.”874

The statute articulates the circumstances under which indemnity provisions and insurance clauses in a construction contract will be held valid.