agreements to indemnify & general liability …
[…] Except as discussed below, indemnity agreements are encouraged in West Virginia. “[P]ublic policy demands that indemnity agreements be permitted unless they go beyond mere allocation of potential joint and several liability and indemnify against the sole negligence of the indemnitee without an appropriate insurance fund . . .”1343

§ II – Exceptions to General Rules of Contractual Indemnity.

Agreements to indemnify a party against its sole negligence in connection with construction activities are void and unenforceable.1344 W.Va. Code § 55-8-14 provides as follows:

A covenant, promise, agreement or understanding in or in connection with or collateral to a contract or agreement entered into on or after the effective date of this section [June 6, 1975], relative to the construction, alteration, repair, addition to, subtraction from, improvement to or maintenance of any building, highway, road, railroad, water, sewer, electrical or gas distribution system, excavation or other structure, project, development or improvement attached to real estate, including moving and demolition in connection therewith, purporting to indemnify against liability for damages arising out of bodily injury to persons or damage to property caused by or resulting from the sole negligence of the indemnitee, his agents or employees is

1337 Western Washington Corp. of Seventh-Day Adventists v. Ferrellgas, Inc., 7 P.3d 861, 870 (Wash. Ct. App. 2000).

1338 Id.

1339 Dalton v. Childress Service Corp., 189 W. Va. 428, 431 (1993).

1340 Vankirk v. Green Construction Company, 195 W. Va. 714, 720 (1995) (citation omitted).

1341 Dawson v. Norfolk and Western Railway Co., 197 W. Va. 10, 17 (1996)

1342 Id.

1343 Dalton, 189 W. Va. at 431.

1344 W. Va. Code § 55-8-14.

against public policy and is void and unenforceable and no action shall be maintained thereon.

The code section does not effect agreements for indemnification which exclude indemnification for an indemnitee’s sole negligence.1345

However, courts will not automatically void an agreement to indemnify, even for a party’s sole negligence.