agency rescissions of legislative rules2020/08/27  · agency rescissions of legislative rules...
[…] LEXIS 132378, at

*18 (D.D.C. July 27, 2020) (“[I]n a case where the agency does not consider a rule to be finalized, and the rule has not

been published in the Federal Register, it does not constitute a finalized, legislative rule.”).

99 44 U.S.C. § 1503 (“The original and two duplicate originals or certified copies of a document required or authorized

to be published by [44 U.S.C. § 1505] . . . shall be filed with [OFR], which shall be open for that purpose during all

hours of the working days when the National Archives Building is open for official business.”); see id. § 1505(a)(3)

(providing that “documents or classes of documents that may be required so to be published by Act of Congress” must

“be published in the Federal Register”).

100 1 C.F.R. § 17.1; see id. § 17.2(a) (“Each document received shall be filed for public inspection only after it has been

received, processed and assigned a publication date.”).

101 Id. § 17.2(b)–(c); Jack M. Beermann, Midnight Rules: A Reform Agenda, 2 MICH. J. ENVTL. & ADMIN. L. 285, 339

(2013).

102 1 C.F.R. § 17.2(b)-(c).

103 Id. § 18.13(a); NAT’L ARCHIVES & RECORDS ADMIN., DOCUMENT DRAFTING HANDBOOK, at 5.3 (Apr. 2019),