agency rescissions of legislative rules2020/08/27  · agency rescissions of legislative rules...
[…] Regardless of what framework they use to evaluate the substance of an agency’s invocation of 5

U.S.C. § 705, several courts have rejected recent agency attempts to use the statute to postpone

rules both before and after those rules’ effective dates.140 For example, the U.S. District Court for

the District of Columbia held in Bauer v. DeVos that the Department of Education failed to

support its stay of the implementation of student loan borrower regulations where it provided only

a “boilerplate” statement that pending litigation had raised questions about the validity of the

135 5 U.S.C. § 705. Section 705 also provides that the reviewing court may postpone the effective date of an agency

action “[o]n such conditions as may be required and to the extent necessary to prevent irreparable injury.” The

authority of reviewing courts to alter a rule’s effective date is beyond the scope of this report.

136 Bauer v. DeVos, 325 F. Supp. 3d 74, 106-07 (D.D.C. 2018).

137 Becerra v. U.S. Dep’t of the Interior, 276 F. Supp. 3d 953, 965 (N.D. Cal. 2017) (holding that Department of