agency rescissions of legislative rules2020/08/27  · agency rescissions of legislative rules...
[…] 45 5 U.S.C. § 553(d); cf. id. § 552(a)(1)(D) (directing agencies to publish in the Federal Register “substantive rules of

general applicability adopted as authorized by law”).

46 5 U.S.C. § 553(c).

47 See Garvey, supra note 10, at 3. Formal rulemaking proceedings are normally presided over by impartial

administrative law judges. See 5 U.S.C. § 556(b). The proponent of a proposed rule bears the burden of proof in formal

rulemaking proceedings, and a party may support his position through the submission of “oral or documentary

evidence” and cross-examination. Id. § 556(d). The rule must be “issued . . . on consideration of the whole record or

those parts thereof cited by a party and supported by . . . substantial evidence.” Id. The APA’s formal rulemaking

procedures apply to a particular rulemaking only when a statute explicitly requires that the rulemaking proceed “on the

record after opportunity for an agency hearing” or else uses language “quite close to [those] magic words.” United