agency rescissions of legislative rules2020/08/27  · agency rescissions of legislative rules...
[…] comment prior to publication—and which requests the submission of comments following

issuance.57 The agency may revise the interim final rule and replace it with a (non-interim) final

rule in response to any post-promulgation comments received.58 Interim final rules are identical in

substance to non-interim final rules.59 As the D.C. Circuit has explained, the “key word” in the

term interim final rule “is not interim, but final. ‘Interim’ refers only to the [r]ule’s intended

duration—not its tentative nature.”60 If an interim final rule qualifies under an applicable

51 Id. § 551(4). This definition embraces “the approval or prescription for the future of rates, wages, corporate or

financial structures or reorganizations thereof, prices, facilities, appliances, services or allowances therefor or of

valuations, costs, or accounting, or practices bearing on any of the foregoing.” Id. A “rule” is in contrast to an “order,”

which the APA defines as “the whole or a part of a final disposition, whether affirmative, negative, injunctive, or

declaratory in form, of an agency in a matter other than rule making but including licensing.” Id. § 551(6). An order is