agencies as legislators: an empirical study of the …€¦ · agencies as legislators: an...
[…] See Shirley S. Abrahamson &Robert L. Hughes, Shall We Dance? Steps for Legislators and Judges in Statutory Interpretation,75 MINN. L. REV. 1045, 1059–64 (1991).

289 Professor Eskridge and Matthew Christiansen make a similar point in the context ofcongressional overrides of Supreme Court statutory interpretation decisions. See Christiansen &Eskridge, supra note 24, at 1441 (noting that agencies play a role in judicial cases and Congress’s Roverride process, creating a feedback loop).

290 Q50.291 The Department of Justice (“DOJ”) takes the lead role in much agency litigation. See 28

U.S.C. § 516 (2012) (“Except as otherwise authorized by law, the conduct of litigation in whichthe United States, an agency, or officer thereof is a party . . . is reserved to officers of theDepartment of Justice, under the direction of the Attorney General.”); see also 5 U.S.C. § 3106(2012) (“Except as otherwise authorized by law, the head of an Executive department or militarydepartment may not employ an attorney or counsel for the conduct of litigation in which theUnited States, an agency, or employee thereof is a party . . . but shall refer the