agencies as legislators: an empirical study of the …€¦ · agencies as legislators: an...
[…] See Christiansen &Eskridge, supra note 24, at 1441 (noting that agencies play a role in judicial cases and Congress’s Roverride process, creating a feedback loop).

290 Q50.291 The Department of Justice (“DOJ”) takes the lead role in much agency litigation. See 28

U.S.C. § 516 (2012) (“Except as otherwise authorized by law, the conduct of litigation in whichthe United States, an agency, or officer thereof is a party . . . is reserved to officers of theDepartment of Justice, under the direction of the Attorney General.”); see also 5 U.S.C. § 3106(2012) (“Except as otherwise authorized by law, the head of an Executive department or militarydepartment may not employ an attorney or counsel for the conduct of litigation in which theUnited States, an agency, or employee thereof is a party . . . but shall refer the matter to theDepartment of Justice.”). There are numerous exceptions to this rule, especially in the case of

\\jciprod01\productn\G\GWN\85-2\gwn203.txt unknown Seq: 67 21-MAR-17 8:59

2017] AGENCIES AS LEGISLATORS 517

charged with complying with the resulting judicial decisions.