advanced preference defenses: leveraging new value ...media.straffordpub.com/products/advanced...nov...
[…] - 48 -

Page 49: Advanced Preference Defenses: Leveraging New Value ...media.straffordpub.com/products/advanced...Nov 07, 2012  · ordinary finding. (In re Archway Cookies, 435 B.R. 234 (Bankr. D

Settlement Payments Defense Bankruptcy Code § 546(e)

• Picard v. Katz (Madoff / Mets owner case) 9/27/11

decision in Adv. No. 10-5287 in S.D.N.Y.: Judge Rakoff’s

held that 546(e) only permits “actual fraud” claims in

Madoff clawback cases; case settled but issue is on

consolidated appeal to 2nd Circuit in other Madoff cases

• A “settlement payment” is broadly defined under § 741(8)

as a “settlement payment on account . . . or any other

similar payment commonly used in the securities trade.”

Judge Rakoff found that this definition “clearly includes

all payments made by Madoff Securities to its

customers.”

- 49 -