advanced issues in foreclosure - duane morris · pdf fileforeclosure is generally an...
[…] may be possible to obtain injunctive relief pending completion of foreclosure proceedings and obtaining possession of the property by the purchaser at the foreclosure sale. Code Civ. Proc. § 745.

Injunctive Relief

Code of Civil Procedure section 745 empowers a court, “for good cause

shown,” to enjoin a party in possession of real property from doing any act to the injury of real property “[d]uring the foreclosure of a mortgage on the property.”

Appointment of Receiver

The mortgagee may also seek appointment of a receiver pursuant to Code

of Civil Procedure section 564. Section 564(b) authorizes the appointment of a receiver where “[i]n an action by a secured lender for the foreclosure of a deed of trust or mortgage and sale of property … where it appears that [1] the property is in danger of being lost, removed, or materially injured, or that the condition of the deed of trust or mortgage has not been performed, and [2] that the property is probably insufficient to discharge the deed of trust or mortgage debt.”

Securing Vacant Property

• Unoccupied property raises the threat of vandalism, liability for injuries and

squatters.

38

Page 46: Advanced Issues in Foreclosure - Duane Morris · PDF fileForeclosure is generally an unfortunate end result from both a borrower’s and lender’s perspective.