adopted by the investigative subcommittee on june...
[…] ii. Relevant Laws, Rules, and Other Standards of Conduct

The “Purpose Law,” 31 U.S.C. § 1301(a), states that “[a]ppropriations shall be applied only to the objects for which the appropriations were made except as otherwise provided by law.” 2 U.S.C. § 5341(a) states that “[t]here is established for the House of Representatives a single allowance, to be known as the ‘Members’ Representational Allowance’, which shall be available to support the conduct of the official and representational duties of a Member of the House of Representatives with respect to the district from which the Member is elected.”

MRA expenditures are reimbursable according to regulations contained in the Members’