admiralty outline
[…] This only applies to diversity matters
In diversity they must apply state law
Savings clause is the reverse Erie doctrine b/c in Erie they haveto apply state law wherein savings cases federal maritime lawapplies
Reverse Erie Doctrine: case is in state court but maritime law applies exceptwhere the controversy or issue falls under the maritimebut local doctrine, but even there state law is being
applied in admiralty
Savings suitor: apply federal maritime lawAlways have a conflict b/t state and federal law
34 of the 1789 Judiciary Act is known as the Rules of Decision Act
In 28 U.S.C. 1652 provides: The laws of the several states, except wherethe Constitution or treaties of the United States or Acts of Congress otherwiserequire or provide, shall be regarded as rules of decision in civil actions in thecourts of the United States, in cases where they apply
Pope & Talbot v. Hawn (1953)
When you can apply state law to maritime action
Hawn injured on P&T vessel in PA waters Issue Whether maritime recognized contributory negligence or to apply PA
law
Maritime law has comparative negligence where PA law has contributorynegligence as a bar