administrative patent judges administrative patent judge · 2019-12-06 · multichannel transceiver...
[…] that Petitioner has made a sufficient showing that Suh would have taught or

suggested all of the limitations of claim 17. Accordingly, the information

presented shows it is more likely than not that at least one of the claims

challenged in the Petition would have been unpatentable for obviousness

over Suh, as set forth in the Petition.

Having concluded that Petitioner has demonstrated a reasonable

likelihood of demonstrating that one claim would have been obviousness

over Suh, we institute an inter partes review of claims 17–22 on this ground.

37 C.F.R. § 42.108(c) (“Inter partes review shall not be instituted for a

ground of unpatentability unless the Board decides that the petition

supporting the ground would demonstrate that there is a reasonable

Page 18: Administrative Patent Judges Administrative Patent Judge · 2019-12-06 · multichannel transceiver 30, power meter 35, one or more clamp contacts 40, split-core transformer 42, and

IPR2017-01199 Patent 7,058,524 B2

18

likelihood that at least one of the claims challenged in the petition is

unpatentable.”).

C. Asserted Grounds of Obviousness over (i) Suh and Bartone and (ii) Bartone and Villicana

We have reviewed the Petition and the Preliminary Response, and

determine that Petitioner has not shown a reasonable likelihood that it would