administrative advisory sped 2018-1: guidance and workbook ... · administrative advisory sped...
[…] proportionate share special education services?
Yes. Nothing in IDEA or state law would preclude the district of location from contracting with the student’s district of
residence to provide special education services.
9. Can the federal IDEA funds be given to the private school to provide the special education services?
No. The control of funds used to provide special education services and the control of materials, equipment, and property
purchased with those funds is the sole responsibility of the public school district. With regard to personnel, 34 CFR §
300.142 states that “[a]n local educational agency (LEA) may use funds available under sections 611 and 619 of the Act
to pay for the services of an employee of a private school to provide services. … if the employee performs the services
outside of his or her regular hours of duty; and the employee performs the services under public supervision and control.”
10. How will the district determine how to use the proportionate share amongst the numerous private school
students? DESE does not prescribe how districts spend the proportionate share funds. Each district, after timely and meaningful