administering justice under law equally to all | iowa ... · author: clerk of court created date:...
[…] applicable limitations period—five years prior to the execution of the first

tolling agreement on April 14, 2011—should be considered in analyzing the

oppression claim. (App. v. I p. 665.)

Page 151: Administering Justice Under Law Equally to All | Iowa ... · Author: Clerk of Court Created Date: 1/29/2020 10:31:12 AM

- 38 -

III. THE TRIAL COURT DID NOT ERR IN ITS HOLDING THAT PLAINTIFFS DID NOT PROVE THEIR OPPRESSION CLAIM.

A. The trial court correctly applied the “reasonable expectations” standard.

Plaintiffs seek judicial dissolution of the farm corporation pursuant to

Iowa Code § 490.1430. Plaintiffs thus bore the burden of proving “[t]he

directors or those in control of the corporation have acted, are acting, or will

act in a manner that is illegal, oppressive or fraudulent.” Iowa Code

§ 490.1430(1)(b)(2).

In Baur II, the Iowa Supreme Court held that a minority shareholder’s

action for dissolution “focuses on whether the reasonable expectations of the

minority shareholder have been frustrated under the circumstances.” 832