administering justice under law equally to all | iowa ... · author: clerk of court created date:...
[…] I p. 660.)

Robert’s practice of permitting his children to vote in the corporation’s

decisions did not change non-voting shares to voting shares. As the district

court found, all the corporation’s decisions during its first twenty-five years

were, with one exception, noncontroversial. Robert’s decision not to dictate

votes by simple exercise of his majority voting shares was his right, but it had

no practical impact since virtually every vote had been unanimous. Robert’s

permissiveness or forgetfulness did not, however, change the character of the

non-voting shares. See Iowa Code §§ 490.732(1)(d), (2)(a)(1)-(2) (2003) (an

agreement among shareholders of a corporation governing “the exercise or

division of voting power by or between the shareholders” must set forth such

agreement in the articles of incorporation, by-laws, or “a written agreement

that is signed by all . . . shareholders at the time of the agreement and is made

known to the corporation.”).

Plaintiffs ultimately concede the required corporate action never took

place, instead urging the court should not “insist[] on a corporate formality

when R.H. seldom observed a corporate formality.” (Appellant’s Brief at 30.)

This contention is neither legally nor factually correct.