adam paul laxalt nevada attorney generalag.nv.gov/uploadedfiles/agnvgov/content/news/pr/pr...5. the...
[…] under the RFA.
Case 3:15-cv-00491-MMD-VPC Document 20 Filed 10/22/15 Page 39 of 90
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28 DAVIS GRAHAM &
STUBBS LLP ATTORNEYS AT LAW
50 W. LIBERTY ST., STE. 950 RENO, NEVADA 89501
(775) 229-4219
40
95. The RFA requires “an agency [that] is required by [5 U.S.C. § 553], or any other
law, to publish general notice of proposed rulemaking for any proposed rule . . . [to] prepare and
make available for public comment an initial regulatory flexibility analysis.” Id. § 603(a). An
initial regulatory flexibility analysis must “contain a description of any significant alternatives to
the proposed rule which accomplish the stated objectives of applicable statutes and which
minimize any significant economic impact of the proposed rule on small entities.” Id. § 603(c).
96. The RFA requires the agency prepare a final regulatory flexibility analysis. Id.
§ 604. This analysis must include, among other things, a description of the steps the agency took
to minimize the significant economic impact on small entities, including a statement of the