adam paul laxalt nevada attorney generalag.nv.gov/uploadedfiles/agnvgov/content/news/pr/pr...5. the...
[…] throws of economic devastation.
/ / /
Case 3:15-cv-00491-MMD-VPC Document 20 Filed 10/22/15 Page 83 of 90
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28 DAVIS GRAHAM &
STUBBS LLP ATTORNEYS AT LAW
50 W. LIBERTY ST., STE. 950 RENO, NEVADA 89501
(775) 229-4219
84
214. Defendants failed to consider or certify whether the NVLMP would have a
significant economic impact on a substantial number of small businesses and entities, in violation
of the RFA.
215. The RFA provides courts with jurisdiction to review any claims of noncompliance
with section 601, 604, 605(b), 608(b), and 610 in accordance with the judicial review provisions
of the APA, 5 U.S.C. §§ 701–706. Id. § 611(a)(1). Under the RFA, if the court grants relief,
“the court shall order the agency to take corrective action including but not limited to:
(A) remanding the rule to the agency, and (B) deferring the enforcement of the rule against small
entities unless the court finds that continued enforcement of the rule is in the public interest.” Id.
§ 611(a)(4); see Northwest Mining Ass’n v. Babbitt, 5 F.Supp.2d 9, 16 (1998) (remanding and
deferring the effective date of a final rule for violation of the RFA/SBREFA). The court may
also stay the effective date of any rule. See 5 U.S.C. § 611(a)(5).