aclu civil commitment suit
[…] addiction.3
3 Commonwealth of Mass., Dep’t of Corr. Advisory Council, Final Report 5 (2005).
Case 1:14-cv-12813-DPW Document 54 Filed 01/27/15 Page 10 of 33
11
43. The oldest female correctional institution operating in the United States,
MCI-Framingham holds women awaiting trial or sentencing, as well as women serving
sentences for serious crimes, including murder.
44. It is surrounded by high walls, two chain-link fences topped with razor
wire, and armed guards who monitor the perimeter.
45. Although Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 125, § 16 requires that the DOC maintain
at MCI-Framingham “a facility for the treatment and rehabilitation of alcoholics, subject
to the approval of [DPH] under the provisions of [C]hapter [111B],” no such facility has
been established.
46. Instead, women sent to MCI-Framingham solely due to civil commitment
under Section 35 (sometimes called “straight civils”) are housed in the same facility with
and treated like prisoners.