accounting and audit guide for publicly ... and audit guide for publicly owned hospitals ... 2021.00...
[…] ANALYSIS Section 41-55-1 of the Mississippi Code provides, inter alia, that governing authorities of counties and municip¬alities, either separately or jointly, may own, maintain and operate public ambulance services. It goes on to provide, in part, that any political subdivisions, or parts thereof, may contract and “otherwise cooperate” with any county or municipality in carrying out the purposes of that chapter. Furthermore, under the community hos¬pital statutes, Section 41-13-35(p) provides that community hospitals may either provide an ambulance service or “contract with any third party, public or private, for the providing of such service.”Finally, Section 41-13-15(3) states that boards of supervisors, in their capacities as owners of community hospitals, may con¬tract with the boards of trustees of community hospitals for “necessary purposes related to the establishment, operation or maintenance of community hospitalsand related