accounting and audit guide for publicly ... and audit guide for publicly owned hospitals ... 2021.00...
[…] 4-15

 

 

To obtain exemption from tax upon fuel purchases, AAA must fall within one of the categories listed in 27-55-12. Since the categories of United States Government, State of Mississippi, counties, municipalities and school districts are obviously inapplicable, we look to the statute pursuant to which AAA was incorporated to determine as to whether AAA is a "political subdivision of the state," a term not defined in Sections 27-55-1, et seq. Section 41-55-9, pursuant to which AAA was incorporated, provides in pertinent part: Moreover, the board of commissioners or board of trustees of any such public hospital, upon a further finding that it is necessary or expedient to do so, may, individually or jointly with the governing authority or authorities of either or both types of hospitals as aforesaid, organize and participate in the ownership of a nonprofit corporation organized under the laws of the state of Mississippi for the specific purpose of providing public ambulance service. Any such contract and any such charter of incorporation shall include specific provisions for retaining majority control in the public hospital or hospitals involved, to preserve and protect the funds and property of the public hospital or hospitals involved and to provide for termination of the arrangement upon reasonable notice by the public hospital or hospitals. *2 We have previously opined that a private non-profit corporation is not a political subdivision. See MS AG Op., Walker (March 24, 1993), a copy of which is enclosed.