accounting and audit guide for publicly ... and audit guide for publicly owned hospitals ... 2021.00...
[…] While these provisions would control in the purchase of various commodities and personal property purchased on the open market for use in the general operation of the public hospital, in our opinion they would not control in the purchase of personal property as part of the acquisition of an existing physical therapy and rehabilitation center. The acquisition of such an ongoing operating facility would be governed by the provisions of Section 41-13-35. This section provides in part: Section 41-13-35. General powers and duties of trustees; bonds; prohibited acts or behavior of trustees, individual trustee, or agent or servant of trustee.

 

***

4-11

 

 

 

(5) The power of the board of trustees shall specifically include, but not be limited to, the following authority:

 ***

 (j) To let contracts for the construction, remodeling, expansion or acquisition, by lease or purchase, of hospital or health care facilities, including real property, within the service area for community hospital purposes where such may be done with operational funds without encumbrancing the general funds of the county or municipality, provided that any contract for the purchase of real property must be ratified by the owner;

 ***