accessibility - tceq - ...right" of the referenoe to "superior right unde:t· teltas...
[…] December 5, 2011 Page 4

§36.02(6) definition of Suspension. This term encompasses the concept of suspending a right based upon either the priority of the water right or by the type of use. The Texas Water Code does not contain guidance on how particular uses are to be prioritized in relation to permit suspension during drought. This is a new concept. The enabling legislation, HB 2694, amends Texas Water Code by adding § 11.053 to provide that "the executive director by order may temporarily suspend water rights, in accordance with the priority of water rights established by Section 11.027 ... " The executive director must then ensure that the suspension "to the greatest extent practicable, conforms to the order of preferences established by Section 11.024." § 11.024 refers to preferences of the state for appropriating water, and it does not address suspension preferences during drought. TPWD believes the clear language of the legislature was to give authority to the Executive Director to suspend rights pursuant to priority.