accessibility - tceq - ...right" of the referenoe to "superior right unde:t· teltas...
[…] Our clients recognize that significant time and effort has been invested by TCEQ Commissioners and agency staff in the development of the Proposed Rules, and we appreciate the opportunity to provide these comments.

In response to TCEQ's solicitation of comments regarding the Proposed Rules, we have prepared the following comments for the agency's consideration as it develops protocol for the suspension or adjustment of water rights during droughts or other emergency water shortages. Specifically, we offer the following comments for TCEQ's consideration:

1. In regards to proposed Section 36.1 (7), defining "water right," this definition should mirror the definition for "water right" currently established in Water Code § 11.002(5). This subsection of the Code defines a "water right" as "a right acquired under the laws of this state to impound, divert, or use state water.,,2 Defining "water right" in the same way as the term is currently defined in Chapter 11 of the Code will help ensure clarity and eliminate confusion as to the meaning of the term.