accessibility - tceq - ...right" of the referenoe to "superior right unde:t· teltas...
[…] Mr. Michael Parrish December 5, 2011 Page 3

The Proposed Rules Exceed Legislative Intent

The legislative intent of the rules, as reflected in Section 11.053, was to address emergencies, not periodic droughts or shortages caused by inadequate planning. By their definitions, the proposed rules make it clear that they are intended to apply not only in emergency situations, but could be invoked in a drought or water shortage as defined in the rules, including any time “demand for surface water exceeds supply.” Section 11.053, however, states that curtailment can occur only “[d]uring a period of drought or other emergency shortage of water.” The proposed rules fail to appropriately limit their scope to emergencies.

As noted in the staff’s discussion of the proposed rules, the definition of drought

“includes times of drought that are not as extreme, but are still causing shortages that could adversely impact senior water rights.”