accessibility - tceq - ...right" of the referenoe to "superior right unde:t· teltas...
[…] Frac technology has progressed in sophistication to the point where a series of different volumes of fracture fluids, with specific additives and proppant concentrations, can be injected sequentially so that operators may apply unique volumes of fluid and thus pressure to each stage. These amounts are designed to optimize fracture patterns in the shale being impacted by each separate stage.

State law directs mineral producers to maximize the total ultimate recovery of oil or gas. Texas Natul'alResources Code § 85.046(a)(6) (yernon2009) (Natural Resources Code) and Natural Resources Code § 86.012(a)(5), both define "waste" (which is prohibited by Texas Natural Resources Code §§ 85.045 and 86.011) as including "physical waste orioss incident to ol'1'esulting from so drilling, equipping, or operating a well or wells as to reduce or tend to reduce the ultimate recovery of gas from any pool". The Legislature also directed the RRC to limit the volume produced from any well or pool to market demand, See, e.g., Natural Resources Code §§ 85.055 and 86.085. Based on current market demand, the RRC has set the limit at "absolute open flow."