accessibility - tceq - ...right" of the referenoe to "superior right unde:t· teltas...
[…] The commission should consider rephrasing to read substantially as follows:

(3)(B) A Suspension or Adjustment Order may be extended once for up to 90 days upon issuance

by the executive director of a written determination that the conditions justifying the initial

issuance of the Order continue to be met.

Comments on Proposed Section 36.7. Implementation of Water Conservation Plans and Drought

Contingency Plans.

NWF supports the inclusion of this clarification about consideration of water conservation plans and

drought contingency plans.

Comments on Proposed Section 36.8. Notice of and Opportunity for Hearing on the Issuance of a

Suspension or Adjustment Order.

Section 11.053 (c)(2)(C) of the Water Code, as added by H.B. No. 2694, expressly calls for “procedures

for notice of, an opportunity for a hearing on, and the appeal to the commission of an order.” That

language does not appear to support the issuance of an order without any type of notice. NWF

recommends that this section be redrafted to provide for an initial written notice to the holders of all water