accessibility - tceq - ...right" of the referenoe to "superior right unde:t· teltas...
[…] OPIC recognizes the significant challenges and controversies posed by the current drought, and appreciates the hard work of agency staff preparing the proposal. OPIC’s comments focus on three areas: 1) the duration of a suspension or adjustment order in proposed section 36.06(3), 2) the notice, hearing, and appeal procedures in proposed section 36.08, and 3) the revision to proposed section 36.02(3) suggested by Commissioner Rubinstein at the October 18, 2011 agenda meeting.

Duration of Order

Section 5.03 of House Bill (HB) 2694, 82nd Legislature, 2011, Regular Session, adds new section 11.053(c)(2)(B) of the Texas Water Code (TWC), which requires the Commission to adopt rules on the “terms of an order issued under this section, including the maximum duration of a temporary suspension or adjustment under this section.” The proposal creates new section 36.06(3) to establish the duration of the suspension or adjustment order.

The proposal creates a 180-day duration “unless otherwise specified” in the order, with an unlimited number of 90-day extensions.