accessibility - tceq - ...right" of the referenoe to "superior right unde:t· teltas...
[…] The statute does not allow discretion for the Executive Director to issue orders for periods longer than 180 days or to extend an authorization for 90 days. A new

Page 95: Accessibility - TCEQ - ...right" of the referenoe to "superior right unde:t· Teltas Watei' Code, 11.142(a) or l 1.303(1),', Proposed 36,5 - Conditions for Issuance of Suspension or

December 5, 2011 Page 6

suspenSIOn order IS required after the expiration of the statutory maximum term.

5. §36.08 Notice of and Opportunity for Hearing on the Issuance of a Suspension or Adjustment Order. TPWD notes that Texas Water Code § 11.053( c )(2)( c) directs TCEQ to specify procedures for "notice of, an opportunity for a hearing on, and the appeal to the commission of an order." This rule does not provide any prior notice or opportunity for hearing. The legislation clearly calls for procedures for three separate administrative actions: notice of, opportunity for a hearing, and appeal of an order.