accessibility - tceq - ...right" of the referenoe to "superior right unde:t· teltas...
[…] Finally, OPIC is concerned with the phrasing of section 36.06(3)(A). The inclusion of “unless otherwise specified in the Suspension or Adjustment Order” eliminates the certainty provided by a specific duration. When contemplating the potential for suspension or adjustment, both affected senior and junior rights holders should know the initial duration of a suspension or adjustment order to allow for better planning and response.

Notice, Hearing, and Appeal Procedures

Section 5.03 of HB 2694 adds new section 11.053(c)(2)(C) of the TWC, which requires the Commission to adopt rules on the “procedures for notice of, an opportunity for a hearing on, and the appeal to the commission of an order issued under this section.” The proposal creates new section 36.08 to establish those procedures.

The proposal provides a post-order hearing “as soon as practicable” if the ED issues an order without notice and an opportunity for a hearing.