accessibility - tceq - ...right" of the referenoe to "superior right unde:t· teltas...
[…] The Rules (30 TAC §§ 36.1 - 36.8) promulgated pursuant to § 11.053 must reconcile with § 11.139, and have as their foundation prior appropriation law and priority of water rights. Otherwise, the integrity of vested property rights will be infringed upon and the statutory requirements tor water conservation and drought management plans and consistency with the State Water Plan will be undermined.

2. Recognition of Priority Rights

Section 11.053(a) provides that the Executive Director ("ED") may "in accordance with the priority of water rights established by § 11.027" temporarily suspend the right of a water right

Page 84: Accessibility - TCEQ - ...right" of the referenoe to "superior right unde:t· Teltas Watei' Code, 11.142(a) or l 1.303(1),', Proposed 36,5 - Conditions for Issuance of Suspension or