accessibility - tceq - ...right" of the referenoe to "superior right unde:t· teltas...
[…] These sections establish the Commission’s general jurisdiction and rulemaking powers but neither these sections, nor Section 11.053, support promulgation of rules that abrogate the first in time, first in right principles of Section 11.027. Water rights held by senior and junior right holders used for beneficial and non-wasteful purposes are vested private property rights. Texas Water Rights Commission v. Wright, 464 S.W.2d 642, 647 (Tex. 1971). The Commission is not authorized to affect those vested rights except under its authority to adjudicate or cancel them. Section 11.001(a) (“Nothing in this code affects vested private rights to the use of water, except to the extent that provisions of Subchapter G [Water Rights Adjudication Act] of this chapter might affect these rights”). The proposed rules, as drafted, do not protect those rights and exceed the Commission’s authority.