accepted 01-17-00866-cv first court of appeals...
[…] is available only when there is a justiciable controversy between the parties.”26 It is
also true that a court may not “render an advisory opinion or [ ] rule on a
26 Houston Chronicle Pub. Co. v. Thomas, 196 S.W.3d 396, 401 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2006, no pet.) citing Brooks v. Northglen Assn., 141 S.W.3d 158, 163-645 (Tex. 2004).
14
hypothetical fact situation.”27 There are two requirements for a declaratory
judgment: “(1) there must be a real controversy between the parties and (2) the
controversy must be one that will actually be determined by the judicial declaration
sought.”28 Section 37.008 actually says, “The court may refuse to enter a
declaratory judgment or decree if the judgment or decree would not terminate the
uncertainty or controversy giving rise to the proceeding.” (Emphasis added).
Here, the death of Dunn did not change the fact that both requirements are
met, particularly as to the due process violations he and his mother endured prior to
his death through Methodist’s utilization of §166.046. Every bit of it happened