accepted 01-17-00866-cv first court of appeals...
[…] other's failure to discharge its burden.”73 This simply means that “[e]vidence is
conclusive only if reasonable people could not differ in their conclusions.”74 In this
case, not only did Plaintiffs meet their burden on these matters, as reasonable
minds cannot disagree, there is no controverting evidence and, therefore, no
genuine issues of disputed fact.
A. The Court should grant summary judgment pursuant to Chapter 37 of the Civil Practice & Remedies Code (UDJA) because §166.046 is facially unconstitutional.
Section 166.046 allows a hospital to make an arbitrary and unreviewable
decision to terminate life-sustaining treatment without due process.75 The statute
states: “If an attending physician refuses to honor a patient’s advance directive or a
health care or treatment decision made by or on behalf of a patient, the physician’s
refusal shall be reviewed by an ethics or medical committee…”76 If a conflict
exists, the statute then gives a patient these rights:
73 Grynberg v. Grey Wolf Drilling Co., L.P., 296 S.W.3d 132, 136 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2009, no pet.) 74 Id. citing City of Keller v.