accepted 01-17-00866-cv first court of appeals...
[…] worthy of life-sustaining treatment. This grant of authority indicates even a private
hospital, when taking action under the statute, is performing a State function. The
ability to take formal action which will result in death is not available to the
public.126 In making the decision to withhold life-sustaining treatment, the statute
allows a hospital’s ethics committee to sit as both judge and jury of a physician’s
recommendation to take action which will result in premature death. This judicial
function of the “ethics committee” is similarly evocative of state action.
124 Id.125 Id. at §166.046(e). (“The physician and health care facility are not obligated to provide life-sustaining treatment after the 10th day after the written decisions required under Subsection (b) s provided to the patient or the person responsible for the health care decisions of the patient [.]”).126 Compare Lindsey v.