accepted 01-17-00866-cv first court of appeals...
[…] to that order until Mr. Dunn’s natural death on December 23, 2015.
In support of this Motion, Mrs. Dunn relies on her affidavit (Exhibit B), a video of her son
praying to receive life-sustaining care (Exhibit C), and the affidavit of Mr. Nixon (Exhibit D).
ARGUMENT
I. The Court should grant summary judgment pursuant to Chapter 37 of the CivilPractice & Remedies Code (UDJA) because Tex. Health & Safety Code § 166.046 isfacially unconstitutional.A court has the power to issue a declaratory judgment on “issues of state law and issues
of federal law.”1
Tex. Health & Safety Code § 166.046 allows a hospital to make an arbitrary and
unreviewable decision to terminate life-sustaining treatment without due process.2 The statute
states: “If an attending physician refuses to honor a patient’s advance directive or a health care or
treatment decision made by or on behalf of a patient, the physician’s refusal shall be reviewed by
an ethics or medical committee...”3 If a conflict exists, the statute then gives a patient these
rights:
1 Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 37.003 (West 2017); see Patel v. Tex. Dept, of Licensing and Regulation, 469S.W.3d 69, 88 (Tex. 2014).