abuse of diplomatic immunity: is the government … · immunity of diplomats and the diplomatic...
[…] Accordingly, the FSIAapplies mostly to private foreign undertakings, not to diplomatic personneland missions." 5

Another bit of legislation on the issue of immunity is the AlienTort Claims Act."16 This act provides a United States forum for civillitigation against another country's national in cases of injury to American

108. Id.

109. Id.110. Id.

111. Foreign Sovereign Immunities Act, 28 U.S.C. §§ 1602-1611 (1988).

112. Id. In its definition of "foreign state", the FSIA includes a political subdivision oragency or instrumentality of the state. Id. at §1603.

113. Id. §1609.

114. Id. §1603.

115. 767 Third Ave. Assoc., 988 F.2d at 297.

116. Alien Torts Claims Act, 28 U.S.C. §1350 (1993). The act provides federaljurisdiction in civil actions "by an alien for a tort only, committed in violation of the law ofnations or a treaty of the United States." Id.

Page 15: ABUSE OF DIPLOMATIC IMMUNITY: IS THE GOVERNMENT … · immunity of diplomats and the diplomatic agent's family members. The treaty addresses numerous aspects of diplomatic immunity

Goldenberg

citizens.