abstract document: utilities privatization in the united ... · air force utilities privatization...
[…] managing, and operating utility systems by privatizing them and that

exceptions from privatization should be rare.”2 Additionally, though the

previous DRI did not specifically direct the privatization of steam, hot and

Page 14: ABSTRACT Document: UTILITIES PRIVATIZATION IN THE UNITED ... · Air Force Utilities Privatization program. The intent of this thesis is to provide any Air Force personnel involved

2

chilled water, and telecommunications, DRI Number 49 stated that it did not

prohibit such privatization.

1.3. Conveyance Authority

1.3.1. Section 2688 of Title 10, United States Code (10 U.S.C. § 2688) states

“The Secretary of a military department my convey a utility system, or

part of a utility system, under the jurisdiction of the Secretary to a

municipal, private, regional, district, or cooperative utility company or

other entity. The conveyance may consist of all right, title, and interest

of the United States in the utility system or such lesser estate as the

Secretary considers appropriate to serve the interests of the United

States."

1.4. Definitions and Scope as per DRI Number 49

1.4.1. A “Utility system” means any system for the generation and supply of

electric power, for the treatment or supply of water, for the collection or

treatment of wastewater, and for the supply of natural gas. For the