abstract-1 directive number: cpl 02-02-079 effective
[…] emergency response plan and/or emergency action plan. Training under

the HCS can be adapted to encompass all of the required training

competencies in 29 CFR 1910.1200(q)(6)(i), the first responder awareness

level, and a single training could be fashioned to satisfy the requirements

of both standards.

C. Access to Employee Exposure and Medical Records, 29 CFR 1910.1020.

1. The Access to Employee Exposure and Medical Records standard, 29

CFR 1910.1020, and the HCS overlap with regard to SDSs. MSDSs are

specifically identified as exposure records under 29 CFR

1910.1020(c)(5)(iii). The "Access standard" discusses the requirement to

maintain exposure records for 30 years, 29 CFR 1910.1020(d)(1)(ii);

however, there is an alternative to keeping the MSDSs at

1910.1020(d)(1)(ii)(B), which reads as follows:

"Material safety data sheets and paragraph (c)(5)(iv) records

concerning the identity of a substance or agent need not be retained

for any specified period as long as some record of the identity

(chemical name, if known) of the substance or agent, where it was

used, and when it was used is retained for at least thirty (30)

years."

Although MSDSs have been replaced by SDSs in HCS 2012, the

applicability of this provision in the Access standard is not changed.

Therefore, any reference to MSDSs is interpreted to also apply to SDSs.

2. Paragraph (e)(4) of the HCS requires employers to make the written