abigail alliance v. von eschenbach: restricting access to
[…] 8 6

iI. THE ABIGAIL ALLIANCE CASE AND THE CURRENT STATE OF THE LAW

The Abigail Alliance for Better Access to Developmental Drugs (AbigailAlliance) is a non-profit organization, and its mission is "to help cancerpatients and others with life threatening illnesses."87 The Abigail Alliance

83. 21 C.F.R. § 312.36.

84. See 21 C.F.R. § 312.34(b)(3). For example, the FDA reserves the right to denyany treatment IND request if: (1) the agency believes there is no "reasonable basis" toconclude the drug was effective; or (2) granting the request "[w]ould ... expose thepatient[s] ... to an unreasonable and significant additional risk of illness of injury." IdSee also, 21 C.F.R. § 312.36 (stating limitations on the emergency use IND).

85. Abigail Alliance for Better Access to Developmental Drugs v.