abigail alliance v. von eschenbach: restricting access to
[…] 66. See FDA Consumer, supra note 34, at 19.

67. Avanir Chart, supra note 33. In 1993, the Congressional Office of TechnologyAssessment reported that "it costs a [drug] company $359 million to get one newmedicine from the laboratory to the pharmacist's shelf." Id.

68. Leif N. Furmansky, Just Say No to Drugs: The Abigail Alliance and the

Attempted Abolition of the Food and Drug Administration, 26 BIOTECHNOLOGY L. REP.

108, 110 (2007).

69. Currie, supra note 26, at 314.

70. 21 C.F.R. § 312.34(b)(1) (2007). "[A]n 'immediately life-threatening' disease

means a stage of a disease in which there is a reasonable likelihood that death will occurwithin a matter of months or in which premature death is likely without earlytreatment." 21 C.F.R. § 312.34(b)(3)(B)(ii).

Page 14: Abigail Alliance v. Von Eschenbach: Restricting Access to

AbigailAlliance v. Von Eschenbach