abigail alliance v. von eschenbach: restricting access to
[…] If the results of the Phase II trials look promising, the drug then movesonto Phase 111.53 This final phase54 lasts for approximately three years andusually involves one thousand to three thousand volunteer patients in clinics

49. Avanir Chart, supra note 33; see also 21 C.F.R. § 312.21(a)(1) ("The totalnumber of subjects and patients included in Phase 1 studies varies with the drug, but isgenerally in the range of 20 to 80."); FDA CONSUMER, supra note 34, at 19.

50. FDA CONSUMER, supra note 34, at 19. "Phase 2 includes the controlled clinicalstudies conducted to evaluate the effectiveness of the drug for a particular indication orindications in patients with the disease or condition under study and to determine thecommon short-term side effects and risks associated with the drug." 21 C.F.R. § 312.21(b).

51. Avanir Chart, supra note 33, at 2; FDA CONSUMER, supra note 34, at 19. UnlikePhase I volunteers, Phase II volunteers are people suffering from the disease or conditionthat the drug has been designed to treat. Avanir Chart, supra note 33, at 2.

52. Avanir Chart, supra note 33.

53. FDA CONSUMER, supra note 34, at 19; see also 21 C.F.R. § 312.21(c) ("[Trials]

are performed after preliminary evidence suggesting effectiveness of the drug has beenobtained, and are intended to gather the additional information about effectiveness andsafety that is needed to evaluate the overall benefit-risk relationship of the drug and toprovide an adequate basis for physician labeling.").

54. See 21 C.F.R. § 312.21 (listing Phase III as the final phase of drug investigation)."For some medicines, the FDA requires additional studies (Phase IV), to evaluate long-term effects." Avanir Chart, supra note 33, at 2. Known as Phase IV, the phase