abigail alliance v. von eschenbach: restricting access to
[…] The first of these programs is the "Treatment IND" provision, which theFDA enacted in 1987 to make promising INDs available, as early in the drugdevelopment process as possible, to desperately ill patients. The FDApermits an investigational drug to be used under a Treatment IND ifpreliminary evidence of the drug's efficacy exists, and (i) the drug isintended to treat a serious or life-threatening disease; 7° (ii) there is noalternative drug or therapy available to treat that stage of the disease in theintended individuals; (iii) the drug is currently under investigation in a

65. 21 C.F.R. § 312.85 (2007) ("These studies could include, but would not belimited to, studying different doses or schedules of administration than were used inphase [Il] studies, use of the drug in other patient populations or other stages of thedisease, or use of the drug over a longer period of time.").

66. See FDA Consumer, supra note 34, at 19.

67. Avanir Chart, supra note 33. In 1993, the Congressional Office of TechnologyAssessment reported that "it costs a [drug] company $359 million to get one newmedicine from the laboratory to the pharmacist's shelf." Id.