abigail alliance v. von eschenbach: restricting access to
[…] Although the Treatment IND program is available for all experimentaldrug therapies that could be effective against any serious or life-threateningdisease, the FDA and the National Cancer Institute (NCI) established the"Group C Treatment IND" as a means of distributing investigational drugsthat are specifically designed to treat cancer. 76 The National Institutes ofHealth exclusively distribute Group C drugs to oncologists under NCI.... 77

protocols outside controlled clinical trials. Group C drugs are generally

71. 21 C.F.R. § 312.34(b)(1). The four requirements severely limit Treatment lNDavailability. See FierceBiotech, Treatment IND News, http://www.fiercebiotech.com/

topics/treatment IND.asp (last visited Oct. 18, 2008).

72. 21 C.F.R. § 312.34(a) ("In the case of a serious disease, a drug ordinarily may bemade available for treatment use under this section during Phase [III] investigations orafter all clinical trials have been completed; however, in appropriate circumstances, adrug may be made available for treatment use during Phase [II].").

73. Id. "In the case of an immediately life-threatening disease, a drug may be madeavailable for treatment use under this section earlier than Phase [III], but ordinarily notearlier than Phase [II]." Id.

74. FierceBiotech, supra note 71.

75. Id.

76. Currie, supra note 26, at 314-15.